KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tenencia

English translation: province / municipality / jurisdiction


13:34 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tenencia
Ok, mis amigos mexicanos, necesito su ayuda.

Cual es el equivalente en inglés de esta división geográfica/política?

Viene de un acta de matrimonio, y bajo los datos hay: juzgado no., localidad, y luego municipo o tenencia, lo cual es Morelia.
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:province / municipality / jurisdiction
Explanation:
I am Mexican. I hope it helps.
To describe this, I would like to add that there are some areas in our country that have not been yet legally registered in a certain municipality or region, therefore some places are described or mentioned of just being close to or nearby a place or area.
For example:"my house is across the "Rio Verde" river, right in front of the Gonzalez ranch in the "Mizteco" Valley..."
Good Luck.
Selected response from:

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I realize Morelia is a municipality, but the part I had to translate was on a form, so if I had left as just muncipality for both, there would have been problems if it were an area that is not a municipality, as fadell explained that some areas are not registered yet. Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2town council
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5MunicipalityxxxOso
4 +1Municipality
Robert INGLEDEW
4mayoralty
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4province / municipality / jurisdiction
Francisco Adell
4property
Henry Hinds
4Township
Terry Burgess
4tenure
Massimo Gaido
2JurisdictionAnaliag


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Jurisdiction


Explanation:
???

Analiag
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenure


Explanation:
ciao
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 13:43:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://chronicle.com/indepth/labor/

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
town council


Explanation:
Así se suele traducir "municipio", no sé si hay una diferencia sustancial con una "tenencia".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 13:45:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O incluso \"municipality\" referido a la región de jurisdicción:

Municipality. Location. Hospital. HOTEL OFFERS. Honeymoon.
Seminars. Programs. You are in ValdiviaNet.Com > Municipality. ...
http://www.valdivianet.com/municipalidad_eng.htm [More results from www.valdivianet.com]


Target Municipality: Tecoluca
Hurricane Mitch, Target Municipality: Tecoluca. Canton, Caserio. 1.
El Pacun, Agua Fuerte. El Capulin. El Pacun. El Tamarindo. Los Cocos. ...
http://www.usaid.gov/sv/spomaps/tecolu.htm [More results from www.usaid.gov]


fsaSubjects09
... etc.--Iowa Prostitution--Illinois Puerto Rico. Puerto Rico--Aibonito Municipality--Aibonito.
Puerto Rico--Aibonito Municipality--La Plata. Puerto Rico--Arecibo ...
http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/fsahtml/fsaSubjects09.html [More results from memory.loc.gov]


MUNICIPALITY OF CULEBRA, PUERTO RICO CULEBRA PROJECT IMPACT ...
... Y DISTRITOS PROPUESTOS (PROPOSED LAND USE/ZONING) 0 0.5 Kilometers 1 MUNICIPALITY
OF CULEBRA, PUERTO RICO CULEBRA PROJECT IMPACT PROPOSED LAND USE/ZONING ...
http://www.fema.gov/nwz00/culebra/spanish/mapasapendice3/cul... [More results from www.fema.gov]


Municipality of Cárdenas in Exile (English)
Municipality of Cárdenas in Exile. Esta pagina en espanol. 1784 W. Flagler
Street, Suite 19 Miami, Florida 33135. Board of Directors. ...
http://delafe.com/cardenas/municipe.htm [More results from delafe.com]

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
8 mins

agree  Mar�a do Campo
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Municipality


Explanation:
Morelia es una ciudad, capital del estado de Michoacan, Mexico. Es una hermosa ciudad colonial, con acueductos de la época colonial, calles adoquinadas con faroles en las esquinas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 13:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, no soy mejicano, pero he estado en Morelia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 14:23:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"Municipality of Morelia\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-9 of 9


COUNTRY INFORMATION - Mexico
... as a basis to shape the document. As a local exercise, the Municipality of Morelia
is promoting strong and active participation of civil society for the ...
http://www.earthcharter.org/country/country.cfm?id_country=1...
More Results From: www.earthcharter.org


Mexico: Mexico Solidarity Network delegation to Amador Hernandez ...
... military stronghold. The delegates found similar conditions in the municipality of
Morelia, where the community is also suffering from attacks by paramilitary ...
http://www.globalexchange.org/campaigns/mexico/news/092499.h...
More Results From: www.globalexchange.org





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
20 mins
  -> Gracias, estel377

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
property


Explanation:
Como un rancho, latifundio, etc. ya que no corresponde a ninguna entidad política en México. Es la primera vez que veo el término en ese sentido. Ninguna de las tres respuestas anteriores corresponde a algún uso en México que yo conozca, por ende lo único que concluyo es que "tenencia" se refiere a una "property" (particular). No obstante, toda localidad en México también corresponde a un estado y un municipio que en el caso serían "Michoacán" y "Morelia".

¿Será muy antiguo el documento? A lo mejor por eso me extraña.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 14:09:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser un uso muy anticuado, nada más conozco documentos recientes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 14:10:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert está en lo cierto (son 4 anteriores ya) pero aún no resuelve \"tenencia\".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Township


Explanation:
Another possibility Laura.

I can find no application in Mexico for "tenencia" in your context...normally this is "vehicle road tax". However and because of the "o", I believe it means the same thing here as municipio.

Good Luck!
terry


    None
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mayoralty


Explanation:
Could be another option...

Me parece que lo han usado como sinónimo de "alcaldía".

María Moliner:
Note meaning #2

tenencia
1 f. En lenguaje legal, acción de tener: ‘Tenencia ilícita de armas’.
2 Cargo de teniente y ejercicio de él; particularmente, «tenencia de alcaldía». Þ Tenientazgo.
-------------------------------

alcaldía f
a (cargo) mayoralty, post of mayor; (oficina) mayor’s office; los comunistas han perdido la
alcaldía the communists have lost control of the council o of city hall (AmE) o (BrE) of the
town hall
b (ayuntamiento) city hall (AmE), town hall (BrE)

mayoralty (mâ´er-el-tê, mâr´el-) noun
plural mayoralties
1. The office of a mayor.
2. The term of office of a mayor.



DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Municipality


Explanation:
Hola Laura,

Aquí el oso mexicano para confirmar que la "tenencia" se trata de la "municipality".

Unos ejemplitos de Google:


"... had decided to return to the state of legality, denouncing the Autonomous Municipality
(of which Morelia is the Seat of Government), repenting for their past ... "
www.ainfos.ca/98/jun/ainfos00016.html - 10k

"A-Infos (en) Jornada, Zapatistas in Morelia (Chiapas) await ...
... Accesses With Rocks and Logs Juan Balboa, correspondent. Morelia, Municipality of
Altamirano, Chiapas September 3. Zapatista Army of National Liberation (EZLN ... "

www.ainfos.ca/99/sep/ainfos00033.html - 11k -

"... state has a population of 3,534,042 inhabitants. The largest municipality is Morelia, with almost a half a million residents. The municipalities of Uruapan del ..."

www.onr.com/consulmx/English/ Newsletter/october97-3.html - 9k -

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
province / municipality / jurisdiction


Explanation:
I am Mexican. I hope it helps.
To describe this, I would like to add that there are some areas in our country that have not been yet legally registered in a certain municipality or region, therefore some places are described or mentioned of just being close to or nearby a place or area.
For example:"my house is across the "Rio Verde" river, right in front of the Gonzalez ranch in the "Mizteco" Valley..."
Good Luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I realize Morelia is a municipality, but the part I had to translate was on a form, so if I had left as just muncipality for both, there would have been problems if it were an area that is not a municipality, as fadell explained that some areas are not registered yet. Gracias