KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Emb. y P.A.

English translation: Embajador (Ambassador) - Por ausencia de (in absence of)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Emb. y P.A.
English translation:Embajador (Ambassador) - Por ausencia de (in absence of)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:27 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Emb. y P.A.
En un certificado de matrimonio. Necesito saber las siglas Emb. y P.A.

Al fin de una carta certificando nacionalidad mexicana por nacimiento, está firmada:

P.A. del Director General
El Delegado
(firma)

Emb. José Santiago Fulano

Viene de México
lcmolinari
Canada
Embajador (Ambassador) - Por ausencia de (in absence of)
Explanation:

In other words, the person that signs the certificate is not the General Director, but is signing in his place because he is absent.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Embajador (Ambassador) - Por ausencia de (in absence of)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Por Autoridad
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4"Emb." = Embajador / P.A.= Por Ausencia o Autorización
Francisco Adell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Por Autoridad


Explanation:
is probably what P.A. stands for...

Emb. is probably "embassador" Amb. in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 14:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By authority (of course)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 14:59:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por Ausencia is it, though it is usually noted P/A

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Embajador (Ambassador) - Por ausencia de (in absence of)


Explanation:

In other words, the person that signs the certificate is not the General Director, but is signing in his place because he is absent.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
17 mins
  -> Gracias, RCleary

agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leonardo.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Emb." = Embajador / P.A.= Por Ausencia o Autorización


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22