KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

servicio de guardarropas

English translation: cloak-check room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guardarropas
English translation:cloak-check room
Entered by: Patagonia

19:47 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: servicio de guardarropas
Se trata del Centro de Convenciones de un hotel y dice textualemnte:
"El Centro tiene comodidades para la recepción de los assitentes (servicio de guardarropas, cabinas telefónicas, desk de recepción).

Desde ya muchas graicas por su ayuda :)
Patagonia
coat-check room
Explanation:
you can check other articles, but at least in the U.S. that's what it's called.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!

Karina
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cloakroom
Paul Edgar
5 +2coat-check room
Marian Greenfield
5cloakroom attendant
Maria Luisa Duarte
4wardrobe service
Francisco Adell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coat-check room


Explanation:
you can check other articles, but at least in the U.S. that's what it's called.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!

Karina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
0 min

agree  xxxOso: ¿Podría un oso dejar encargado su "fur" ahí? ¶:^))
2 mins
  -> Hombre, ¡claro que sí!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cloakroom


Explanation:
Another suggestion.
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 mins

agree  Aida GarciaPons
6 mins

agree  gabyattol
9 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cloakroom attendant


Explanation:
looks ok

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wardrobe service


Explanation:
It is used in the USA. I hope it helps.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22