KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

infraestructuras viarias, portuarias y aeroportuarias

English translation: road, harbor and airport infrastructure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:infraestructuras viarias, portuarias y aeroportuarias
English translation:road, harbor and airport infrastructure
Entered by: Sery

21:14 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: infraestructuras viarias, portuarias y aeroportuarias
Tourism brochure.
c.camp
road, harbor and airport infrastructures
Explanation:
Espero te ayude esta opción.

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10road, harbor and airport infrastructuresSery
4 +2road, sea, and air connections
luskie
5road, port and airport facilities
Olga Aransaenz
4road, port/harbour, and airport networks infrastructures
Maria
4several sea and airports / several harbours and airports
Francisco Adell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
road, harbor and airport infrastructures


Explanation:
Espero te ayude esta opción.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: except I would say rather than
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Marian

agree  Parrot
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  gabyattol
28 mins
  -> Gracias, gabyatto

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No doubt. The Spanish should say "viales" instead of "viarias"
33 mins
  -> Gracias, R. Ingledew

agree  xxxx-Translator
40 mins
  -> Gracias, estel377

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jane

agree  Henry Hinds: "Infrastructure" in singular.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, es correcto

agree  Gustavo Carias: Henry is right!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gustavo

agree  Lydia Molea
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia

agree  Sonia Almeida
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sonia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
several sea and airports / several harbours and airports


Explanation:
I hope this helps. Good Luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
road, port/harbour, and airport networks infrastructures


Explanation:
that's what I think.

Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
road, sea, and air connections


Explanation:
if this is the concept

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: yes. connected by road, air and sea
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
18 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
road, port and airport facilities


Explanation:
just another option

Olga Aransaenz
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish