KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Alicante se encuentra a 20km de elche

English translation: Alicante is located 20km from Elche


21:17 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Alicante se encuentra a 20km de elche
Tourism brochure
c.camp
English translation:Alicante is located 20km from Elche
Explanation:
...or even "Alicante is 20km from Elche"

Selected response from:

Luteba
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Alicante is located 20km from ElcheLuteba
4 +1Alicante is located at 12 .5 miles (20 Km) from Elche
Francisco Adell
5Alicante can be found within 20Km from elche
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alicante can be found within 20Km from elche


Explanation:
looks ok

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luteba: If you use this wording, it would need to be phrased "...within 20km of..."
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alicante is located at 12 .5 miles (20 Km) from Elche


Explanation:
I hope it helps. I wrote Elche figuring is a name. Good Luck. Suerte.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Yes, Elche is another city or town.
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Alicante is located 20km from Elche


Explanation:
...or even "Alicante is 20km from Elche"



Luteba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Yes, this is also correct
6 mins

agree  LoreAC
20 hrs