KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Alicante está muy bien comunicada

English translation: Alicante has easy access by road, sea and air.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Alicante está muy bien comunicada
English translation:Alicante has easy access by road, sea and air.
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

21:27 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Alicante está muy bien comunicada
It refers to the fact that there are good roads, a harbor and an international airport.
c.camp
Alicante has easy access by road, sea and air.
Explanation:
Or Alicante has very good communication routes.

But I prefer the first option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 21:35:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Page Matches 1-20 of 75400 | Next 20 >


Geography
... Infrastructure Sea & Air Cardiff and the rest of Wales is ... motorway system to provide
fast and easy access to Cardiff. Cardiff International Airport is ...
http://www.walesworldnation.com/wwn_english/geog/sea_air.htm


seawork2002 Exhibitor Information
... up and breakdown of exhibits; Located in the heart of the vibrant working port of
Southampton with easy access by road, rail, sea and air; Special rates apply to ...
http://www.seaworkexhibition.com/info_exhibit.html


The Town of Clarenville - Getting Here
... Canada, provide regular air service to Newfoundland ... By Sea Year-round vehicle ... By Road
Clarenville is adjacent ... and provides easy access for large vehicles ...
http://www.clarenville.net/gettinghere.html


Belize- Investment Advantages
... market areas by sea, and air with a 3 ... day direct by road to the North ... Reliable shipping
and air cargo services to ... Rapid access to a wide ... tape 1 ) Easy access to ...
http://www.ambergriscaye.com/economics/advantages.html
More Results From: www.ambergriscaye.com


Singapore - The lifestyle, culture, tourist attractions & maps
... Please note: although there is easy access to Malaysia and Indonesia by road, rail,
sea and air, if a pet is taken out of Singapore, even for a day trip, the ...
http://www.comvet.com/html/body_singaporeliving.html


Newcastle Tourism - Visitor Information
Getting to Newcastle is easy and the city is the hub of the Hunter Valley ... is only
2 hours north of Sydney and has road, rail, sea and air access. ...
http://www.newcastletourism.com/howtoget-main.html


Transport in Cheshire
... and international businesses in easy reach by road, rail, air and sea, and travel
within ... Trans European Network. Motorway access provides fast links ...
http://www.cheshire.gov.uk/abc/travel.htm
More Results From: www.cheshire.gov.uk


Infrastructure
... With excellent road, rail, sea and air connections it is the ... links to the UK road
network. Distances and ... provides quick and easy access to Europe. ...
http://www.investinsunderland.co.uk/content/infrastructure.s...


Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Alicante has very good transport linksPaul Stevens
4 +4Alicante is easily accessibleLuteba
4 +4Alicante has easy access by road, sea and air.
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Alicante is well connected
luskie
4 +1Alicante is extremely well located / communicated
Francisco Adell
5Alicante is a well communicated placexxxOso
4 +1Alicante has excellent access routes
Maria Luisa Duarte
4A. has an excellent transportation infrastructurewrtransco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alicante has excellent access routes


Explanation:
hope ok

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Alicante has easy access by road, sea and air.


Explanation:
Or Alicante has very good communication routes.

But I prefer the first option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 21:35:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Page Matches 1-20 of 75400 | Next 20 >


Geography
... Infrastructure Sea & Air Cardiff and the rest of Wales is ... motorway system to provide
fast and easy access to Cardiff. Cardiff International Airport is ...
http://www.walesworldnation.com/wwn_english/geog/sea_air.htm


seawork2002 Exhibitor Information
... up and breakdown of exhibits; Located in the heart of the vibrant working port of
Southampton with easy access by road, rail, sea and air; Special rates apply to ...
http://www.seaworkexhibition.com/info_exhibit.html


The Town of Clarenville - Getting Here
... Canada, provide regular air service to Newfoundland ... By Sea Year-round vehicle ... By Road
Clarenville is adjacent ... and provides easy access for large vehicles ...
http://www.clarenville.net/gettinghere.html


Belize- Investment Advantages
... market areas by sea, and air with a 3 ... day direct by road to the North ... Reliable shipping
and air cargo services to ... Rapid access to a wide ... tape 1 ) Easy access to ...
http://www.ambergriscaye.com/economics/advantages.html
More Results From: www.ambergriscaye.com


Singapore - The lifestyle, culture, tourist attractions & maps
... Please note: although there is easy access to Malaysia and Indonesia by road, rail,
sea and air, if a pet is taken out of Singapore, even for a day trip, the ...
http://www.comvet.com/html/body_singaporeliving.html


Newcastle Tourism - Visitor Information
Getting to Newcastle is easy and the city is the hub of the Hunter Valley ... is only
2 hours north of Sydney and has road, rail, sea and air access. ...
http://www.newcastletourism.com/howtoget-main.html


Transport in Cheshire
... and international businesses in easy reach by road, rail, air and sea, and travel
within ... Trans European Network. Motorway access provides fast links ...
http://www.cheshire.gov.uk/abc/travel.htm
More Results From: www.cheshire.gov.uk


Infrastructure
... With excellent road, rail, sea and air connections it is the ... links to the UK road
network. Distances and ... provides quick and easy access to Europe. ...
http://www.investinsunderland.co.uk/content/infrastructure.s...




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Paul.

agree  Gustavo Carias
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gustavo.

agree  Paul Edgar
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paul.

agree  Sonia Almeida
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sonia.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alicante is a well communicated place


Explanation:
Hola C. Camp,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: is very well communicated... too!
3 mins
  -> Por supuesto que si Lorito ¶:^)) ¡Gracias! ¶:^))

disagree  Paul Stevens: I've never come across this expression in British English, I'm afraid, although it is possibly American English
11 mins
  -> Communication is a matter of good will ¶:^))

neutral  James Abraham: It seems a little awkward in American English.
43 mins
  -> Bears are awkward by nature, James ¶:^))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Alicante is easily accessible


Explanation:
you could add "by road, sea and air" if you wanted to clarify

Luteba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
15 mins
  -> gracias, paul

agree  xxxx-Translator
24 mins
  -> much appreciated

agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 hr
  -> thanks for your confidence

agree  Lydia Molea
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alicante is extremely well located / communicated


Explanation:
"Alicante has excellent transportation/communication facilities"
Suerte desde Mexico.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
22 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Alicante has very good transport links


Explanation:
As an alternative to Robert's suggestions.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luteba: excellent, paul, I prefer this to mine and robert's as it's more concise
47 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Leonardo Parachú: I agree to this one but I still prefers yours Luteba
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Andy Watkinson: This sounds the most "castizo"
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alicante is well connected


Explanation:
one more try

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A. has an excellent transportation infrastructure


Explanation:
...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39