KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

infrascrito

English translation: undersigned/undersigning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:infrascrito
English translation:undersigned/undersigning
Entered by: David Davis

04:54 May 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: infrascrito
el Infrascrito Registrador Civil
David Davis
The undersigning
Explanation:
undersigning is an adjective while undersigned is used as a noun
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, your explanation makes a lot of sense in an out of context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The undersigning
Monica Colangelo
4 +1undersigned
Fernando Muela
4The undersigned
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undersigned


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The undersigned


Explanation:
Check this wonderful link below. A letter in Spanish and its translation.


    Reference: http://amistad.mysticseaport.org/library/diplomacy/doc.185.1...
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The undersigning


Explanation:
undersigning is an adjective while undersigned is used as a noun

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Thank you, your explanation makes a lot of sense in an out of context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: Totally right, what else can I say?
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Leo