KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vestíbulos y núcleos de servicios

English translation: lobby/vestibule, bathroom/restroom areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vestíbulos y núcleos de servicios
English translation:lobby/vestibule, bathroom/restroom areas
Entered by: Martin Moore

06:53 May 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: vestíbulos y núcleos de servicios
El inmueble estará constituido por el total de oficinas, incluyendo los vestíbulos y núcleos de servicios de todos los pisos y el resto será área de estacionamientos y servicios generales del edificio
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
lobby/vestibule, bathroom/restroom areas
Explanation:
Lobby or vestibule seems appropriate, in eu. spanish "servicios" frequently means toilets - if it's a building with offices, it quite possible that each piso (floor) would have a communal toilet area. good luck with it.
Selected response from:

Martin Moore
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lobby/vestibule, bathroom/restroom areas
Martin Moore
4Lobbies and business centers
Francisco Adell
4(reception) halls and service centres (centers)
Parrot
4vestibules or lobbies and....?xxxOso
4vestibulos: halls, lobbies, vestibules
jerrie


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vestibules or lobbies and....?


Explanation:
Hola Lui,
Para vestíbulos se podría usar "vestibules" y también "lobbies", pero para "núcleos de servicios" no estoy seguro... Espero que alguien te de una respuesta más completa.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Main Entry: ves·ti·bule
Function: noun
Etymology: Latin vestibulum
Date: 1728
A passage, hall, or room between the outer door and the interior of a building : LOBBY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 07:16:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Tal vez Services\' Center? para \"núcleos de servicios\" .... sigo pensando.... ¶:^)


    Webster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vestibulos: halls, lobbies, vestibules


Explanation:
nucleos de sevicios: central reception/service area

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lobby/vestibule, bathroom/restroom areas


Explanation:
Lobby or vestibule seems appropriate, in eu. spanish "servicios" frequently means toilets - if it's a building with offices, it quite possible that each piso (floor) would have a communal toilet area. good luck with it.

Martin Moore
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(reception) halls and service centres (centers)


Explanation:
For office buildings. I presume "núcleos de servicios" would include power and maintenance installations.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lobbies and business centers


Explanation:
Esa es mi mejor apuesta! Suerte.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22