KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

poetisa de fabricas

English translation: Versed in fabric


08:56 May 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: poetisa de fabricas
Anyone feeling inspired this morning?

I have a small sub-heading preceding a text about the company.

XXXXXXXXXX, la poetisa del tejido

XXXXXXXXX is the name of the company and this company creates original fabrics for the haute couture sector.
Thanks
xxxAnneM
English translation:Versed in fabric
Explanation:
Or versed in fabrics?
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you everyone - all your ideas were great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Poetry in Weaving
Parrot
5The Poetess of Woven FabricsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4the poetess of textiles / fabrics
Francisco Adell
4weaving poertry
Miquel
4every fabric a poemSam D
4Versed in fabricxxxLia Fail
3Poetry in stitches
Paul Edgar


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Poetry in stitches


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, Anne, as I'm afraid the creative juices aren't flowing very well yet (not that they ever do flow particularly well!). Although "poetisa" is poet and "tejido" isn't stitching, this may get across the meaning. Surprisingly enough, it gets loads of hits on Google, too!!!
Best of luck,
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Poetry in Weaving


Explanation:
Or "XXXX: Weaving Poems" (less literal, and I prefer it).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida: I prefer it too
1 min

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 hrs

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
7 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Versed in fabric


Explanation:
Or versed in fabrics?


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368
Grading comment
Thank you everyone - all your ideas were great.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
every fabric a poem


Explanation:
Hey, it's cheesy, but so is the original.

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Poetess of Woven Fabrics


Explanation:
Why not keep the feminine as in Spanish? They didn't say poeta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 16:21:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
The Poetic Weave
Feminine Fabric Weave


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the poetess of textiles / fabrics


Explanation:
¡Buena Suerte!

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weaving poertry


Explanation:
Or "woven, fabric poertry". I don't know what's applicable here. Good luck.


Miquel
Spain