KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Piensas que los jovenes debeb ganar su dinero?

English translation: do you think that youngsters should (or 'must') earn their own money?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Piensas que los jovenes debeb ganar su dinero?
English translation:do you think that youngsters should (or 'must') earn their own money?
Entered by: Francisco Herrerias

18:09 May 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Piensas que los jovenes debeb ganar su dinero?
spanish presentation, got oral on tuesday need help! :(
do you think that youngsters should (or 'must') earn their own money?
Explanation:
direct...
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14do you think that youngsters should (or 'must') earn their own money?
Francisco Herrerias
5 +6Do you think young people should earn their own money?
Henry Hinds
4 +1Do you think teenagers should earn their own money?
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
4Do you think young people should earn their own money?
LoreAC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
do you think that youngsters should (or 'must') earn their own money?


Explanation:
direct...

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Excelente! ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Gracias! Saludos!

agree  jerrie
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  elenali
5 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxjerryk
9 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: "deben" ganar
12 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
17 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
18 mins

agree  luskie
34 mins

agree  Worklog
40 mins

agree  Aida GarciaPons: deben ganar
48 mins

agree  Ester Vidal
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  Sery
3 hrs

agree  Gustavo Garrido
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do you think teenagers should earn their own money?


Explanation:
another option...

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: ...también
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Do you think young people should earn their own money?


Explanation:
U.S.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Estel.

agree  Sery
2 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo, Sery.

agree  Adam Deutsch
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adam!

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Yes, "young people" sounds better than "teenagers" which is both too narrow and too old-fashioned.
8 hrs
  -> Yes, and I liked it better than "youngsters" also for the same reason.

agree  Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen: yeah, we were all young people, right?
9 hrs

agree  elenali: I was going to write this answer also, but they don't choose mine ever :-(
9 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do you think young people should earn their own money?


Explanation:
I guess it's the best way to say it

LoreAC
United Kingdom