KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dinamización

English translation: dynamization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dinamización
English translation:dynamization
Entered by: mirta

22:03 May 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: dinamización
Dinamización, creación y fomento de pymes.
mirta
Argentina
dynamization
Explanation:
HTH
Lyssy
Selected response from:

Worklog
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dynamization
Worklog
5 +2small and medium-sized company efficiency, creation and promotion
Valeria Bratina
5Encouragement
Henry Hinds
4motivationxxxjerryk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dynamization


Explanation:
HTH
Lyssy


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
1 min
  -> Thanks William :-)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Oso :-)

agree  Leonardo Parachú
13 mins
  -> Thanks Leonardo :-)

agree  Terry Burgess
1 hr
  -> Thx Terry :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
small and medium-sized company efficiency, creation and promotion


Explanation:
Dynamization is also correct, but I think the whole phrase would sound better by choosing "efficiency". When a company is dynamic, it means it is efficient.

Valeria Bratina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell: de acuerdo,además la palabra "dinamization" no es tan común.
41 mins
  -> gracias, por la apreciación, opino lo mismo

agree  LoreAC
4 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Encouragement


Explanation:
Aquí viene siendo otra solución para esta palabra "difícil" pero en sentido contrario.

PyMES = Small & Medium Sized Companies.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motivation


Explanation:
As in "motivational speakers", the idea being to encourage productivity and efficiency in the organizations and individuals they are paid to give speeches to.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165