KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

almazara de sangre

English translation: oxen-drawn oil mill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:almazara de sangre
English translation:oxen-drawn oil mill
Entered by: mirta

22:03 May 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: almazara de sangre
almazara (olive oil mill) but how do I say "de sangre"
mirta
Argentina
horse/oxen-drawn oil press
Explanation:
that would be a short description, I've found in Yahoo, that the Spanish word "almazara" was kept.

oxen-drawn almazara

Yet this criteria did not get any matches in yahoo.

good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 22:36:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oxen-drawn = a sangre (apparantely it was run by an oxen or a horse)
oil presss = almazara (i wouldn\'t use olive oil, because according to DRAE \"almazara=1. f. Molino de aceite\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 22:41:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry(=AG)



(1)
TERM almazara



(1)
TERM oil mill

I would translate it as:
\"oxen-drawn oil mill\"
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5horse/oxen-drawn oil press
Gustavo Garrido
4Pure olive oil mill
Worklog


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pure olive oil mill


Explanation:
Sólo es una sugerencia..
Espera a más opciones, pero espero que te sea de ayuda
Lyssy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 22:09:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en andalucia se suele decir sangre de aceituna, es para describir la pureza de éste aceite...
Lyssy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 22:11:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un reflexión posterior, podria ser también almacen de sangue como un banco de sangre?... espero haberte ayudado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 22:11:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops sangre y no sangue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 22:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops sangre y no sangue

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
horse/oxen-drawn oil press


Explanation:
that would be a short description, I've found in Yahoo, that the Spanish word "almazara" was kept.

oxen-drawn almazara

Yet this criteria did not get any matches in yahoo.

good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 22:36:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oxen-drawn = a sangre (apparantely it was run by an oxen or a horse)
oil presss = almazara (i wouldn\'t use olive oil, because according to DRAE \"almazara=1. f. Molino de aceite\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 22:41:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry(=AG)



(1)
TERM almazara



(1)
TERM oil mill

I would translate it as:
\"oxen-drawn oil mill\"

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: olive oil press (the mills are industrial). See: http://www.aemo.es/museo3.htm
26 mins
  -> thanx

agree  xxxOso: D'accordo ¶:^)
36 mins
  -> gracias mil : )

agree  Leonardo Parachú
40 mins
  -> lim saicarg

agree  Terry Burgess
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  LoreAC
4 days
  -> gracias