KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

uva reina

English translation: queen grape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:uva reina
English translation:queen grape
Entered by: mirta

01:22 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: uva reina
tipo de uva
mirta
Argentina
queen grape
Explanation:
see link (can't cut & paste)

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
thank you, it was not so difficult after all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2queen grapeSerge L
4Black Queen Grape
Leonardo Parachú
4uva regina
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uva regina


Explanation:
vedi sito.

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 01:28:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, wrong language


    Reference: http://www.barisera.it/festepatronali/adelfia/uva.shtml
Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
queen grape


Explanation:
see link (can't cut & paste)

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.reservaycata.com/ingles/producing_areas/par67.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
thank you, it was not so difficult after all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
6 mins
  -> Grazie, Massimo!

agree  LoreAC
3 days21 hrs
  -> Grazie!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Black Queen Grape


Explanation:
"One grape orchard that's quite profitable and successful is the `Kamnan Meng' grape orchard.

Kamnan Meng's grape plantation is much smaller than Khaoyai Winery with currently only a 30 rai area growing quality grapes of various kinds such as Black Queen, Jim Thompson and White Malaka, among others. "

Taken from:




    Reference: http://www.bangkokpost.net/en/040402_Horizons/04Apr2002_hori...
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433