KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

oleaje moderado

English translation: moderate swell


09:27 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: oleaje moderado
El Mar Menor goza de un oleaje moderado.
c.camp
English translation:moderate swell
Explanation:
OXFORD SUPERLEX

OLEAJE
m swell; hay mucho oleaje there’s a heavy swell

MODERADO
a ‹ temperatura › moderate; ‹ precio › reasonable
b ‹ ideología/facción › moderate

SUERTE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 09:39:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


345 coincidencias en Yahoo
http://www.weathersa.co.za/fcast/ski-boat.htm
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8moderate swell
Gustavo Garrido
4 +2moderate waves
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moderate waves


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.


    Reference: http://www.stormfax.com/beaufort.htm
    Reference: http://www.theweatherweb.com/weather/windrun.htm
Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
3 days13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
moderate swell


Explanation:
OXFORD SUPERLEX

OLEAJE
m swell; hay mucho oleaje there’s a heavy swell

MODERADO
a ‹ temperatura › moderate; ‹ precio › reasonable
b ‹ ideología/facción › moderate

SUERTE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 09:39:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


345 coincidencias en Yahoo
http://www.weathersa.co.za/fcast/ski-boat.htm

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: That's it...
7 mins
  -> thanx a lot : )

agree  elenali
10 mins
  -> thanx :)

agree  Worklog
48 mins

agree  Rachel Waters: Rachel W.
2 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  Ian Ferguson
8 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
21 hrs