KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

PROCURACIÓN DEL TESORO DE LA NACIÓN

English translation: Legal Counsel and Solicitor General's [Office]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PROCURACIÓN DEL TESORO DE LA NACIÓN (in Argentina)
English translation:Legal Counsel and Solicitor General's [Office]
Entered by: Elena Valdehita

14:12 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: PROCURACIÓN DEL TESORO DE LA NACIÓN
This text appears in a document written in Argentina: "...en virtud de lo dispuesto por la Resolución de la PROCURACIÓN DEL TESORO DE LA NACIÓN Nº 7 de la fecha..."
Elena Valdehita
Spain
Legal Counsel and Solicitor General's [Office]
Explanation:
Email from the Source!
Señor J.Lamb:
No existe una traducción oficial del nombre de la Procuración del Tesoro de la Nación. Sin embargo, en las opiniones legales que emite el Procurador del Tesoro, se menciona como Legal Council[debe ser Counsel]; en materia de representación judicial en otras jurisdicciones, se la denomina como Solicitor General; y en forma protocolar se denomina Procuración del Tesoro Office.
Espero haberlo ayudado y quedo a su disposición para cualquier aclaración que necesite.
Carlos A. Lo Turco
Director Nacional
Procuración del Tesoro de la Nación

Buena suerte



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 18:20:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pensó que yo era um hombre!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 18:22:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even: Office of the Sollicitor General
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much for sharing this information with me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1National Treasury Procurement
Olga Aransaenz
5Legal Counsel and Solicitor General's [Office]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1National Treasury Procuration
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Treasury Procuration


Explanation:
Your search: Procuration + "National Treasury" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-3 of 3


===:::: FOAADV:::::============================
... Hall Procon of Sao Paulo Republic General Procuration National Treasury General Procuration
Republic Regional Procuration - 1st. Region (DF) Republic Regional ...
http://www.foaadv.com.br/eng/links.htm


Page 1 (PDF)
... capital. * the application must be submitted jointly with both the investor's procuration
to his representative duly registered, in effect and legalized, and ...
http://www.apecsec.org.sg/download/ieg/invst4-chile.pdf
More Results From: www.apecsec.org.sg


C - N° 205 / 6 février 2002 (PDF)
... PARTNERS III, 200 East Randolph Drive, Chicago, IL 60601 - ABBEY NATIONAL TREASURY
SERVICES OVERSEAS HOLDINGS, Abbey House, Baker Street, London NW1 6XL. All ...
http://memorial.victor-buck.com/memc/pdf_files/2002/c0205062...
More Results From: memorial.victor-buck.com






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 14:29:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably only the first reference suits my answer.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Lyssy.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Treasury Procurement


Explanation:
none

Olga Aransaenz
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M V M
37 mins
  -> gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal Counsel and Solicitor General's [Office]


Explanation:
Email from the Source!
Señor J.Lamb:
No existe una traducción oficial del nombre de la Procuración del Tesoro de la Nación. Sin embargo, en las opiniones legales que emite el Procurador del Tesoro, se menciona como Legal Council[debe ser Counsel]; en materia de representación judicial en otras jurisdicciones, se la denomina como Solicitor General; y en forma protocolar se denomina Procuración del Tesoro Office.
Espero haberlo ayudado y quedo a su disposición para cualquier aclaración que necesite.
Carlos A. Lo Turco
Director Nacional
Procuración del Tesoro de la Nación

Buena suerte



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 18:20:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pensó que yo era um hombre!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 18:22:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even: Office of the Sollicitor General

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thank you very much for sharing this information with me.