KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

GUADIA MORADO COSTA RICA NATIONAL FLOUER

English translation: orchid "guaria morada"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Guaria morada
English translation:orchid "guaria morada"
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

20:23 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ NATURE
Spanish term or phrase: GUADIA MORADO COSTA RICA NATIONAL FLOUER
GUADIA MORADO
IANA
orchid "Guardia morada"
Explanation:
It´s a type of orchid, but the name "guardia morada" would not be translated.

Suerte!



Costa Rica Information Getting Acquainted
... Coast. Religion: Catholic (81.3%). Protestant. Small Jewish community. National
Flower: Guardia Morada (Orchid) Time Zone: Greenwich Mean Time minus 6 hours ...
www.hot-tropics.com/information/ costa-rica-statistics.html
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2orchid "Guardia morada"
Bill Greendyk
2Without a deep dive into my dictionaries I´d say that...
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Without a deep dive into my dictionaries I´d say that...


Explanation:
I wouldn´t translate.. but please wait for other opinions... And by the way .. are you sure it isn´t "GUARDIA" instead of "GUADIA"?



Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orchid "Guardia morada"


Explanation:
It´s a type of orchid, but the name "guardia morada" would not be translated.

Suerte!



Costa Rica Information Getting Acquainted
... Coast. Religion: Catholic (81.3%). Protestant. Small Jewish community. National
Flower: Guardia Morada (Orchid) Time Zone: Greenwich Mean Time minus 6 hours ...
www.hot-tropics.com/information/ costa-rica-statistics.html

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  Terry Burgess
11 hrs

agree  LoreAC
3 days18 hrs

disagree  rgaraya: being a Costa Rican the name of our national flower is ”GUARIA MORADA” or Cattleya Skinneri, renamed to be Cattleya Costarricensis
3125 days
  -> Thank you very much for the correction! I have made the adjustment in the glossary entry and the answer above, despite it being 3125 days after the asker requested the answer :) Thanks again!