KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

funcionalidad

English translation: functionality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:funcionalidad
English translation:functionality
Entered by: Lisa Dahlander

02:17 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Equitación
Spanish term or phrase: funcionalidad
Se trata de un hípico/picadero:

Ofrece los servicios de pupilaje, funcionalidad, doma clásica y vaquera, alta escuela y enganches así como preparación de potros para concursos morfológicos.

Alguien sabe a qué se refieren? En realidad la traducción que estoy haciendo es del español al sueco, pero lo que necesito es una explicación de lo que significa esto...
Muchas gracias!
Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
functionality
Explanation:
Compare the Spanish and English versions of this Spanish dressage diva's page (yes, the Eng is a translation, but the English pages are quite good and there are many of them.)

Conocedora en profundidad del caballo de Pura Raza Española, Mercedes imparte cursos formativos teóricos y prácticos sobre la morfología y la funcionalidad del Caballo Español, tanto en España como en el extranjero.

Mercedes conoce a la perfección los secretos y la forma de domar y enseñar un Caballo Español desde su desbrave hasta nivel de Alta Escuela.

In depth specialist on the Pure Bred Spanish Horse, Mercedes imparts theoretical and practical formative courses about the morphology and the functionality of the Spanish Horse, in Spain and worldwide.

Mercedes is familiar with all the secrets, the education and training of the Spanish Horse from backing to High School, showing, in hand and ridden, judging, selection, breeding, movements, types and temperaments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-29 04:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, I do see one error: backing for "breaking" but the rest is well written!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-29 04:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here's another explanation:
Un caballo debe tener equilibrio, balance y armonía, lo cual se traduce en belleza física y estilo, con esto quiero decir que la funcionalidad de un animal requiere de proporciones adecuadas ya que especialmente los caballos de silla con su jinete deben repartir convenientemente su peso etc.
http://www.begona.com.mx/article.php?idA=7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-29 04:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, on English sites:
Conformation & Functionality Shows All horses are shown in-hand, however the stallions 4 years old & over also have to do a predetermined ridden dressage ...
www.spanishhorses.net/News.php?CatID=7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-06-29 14:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is struggling to fix the leak; her faithful horse stands behind her, wrench held in mouth, waiting to prove that he is handy, too. But from what I read (late) last night, it appears to be used not just in the sense of "easy to handle" but in functioning well. It came up mention in relation to the horse's balance, gait, etc. I think of handy having more to do with disposition. What's your take on it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-06-29 14:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above note continues from my response to Taña below ...
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1functionality
Patricia Rosas
3functional relations
Michael Powers (PhD)
2handlingchristopher bolton


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
handling


Explanation:
I think it refers to how a person can handle or manage the horse so that it obeys the riders indications

christopher bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
functional relations


Explanation:
Oreallana. Glosario internacional del traductor.

Una de las traducciones de "funcionalidad" es "functional relations"

El uso de "functional relations" con "horseback riding"

Lasting Forests Appendix: Glossary - B... area where travel is primarily by horse or foot trails or by canoe. ... of key ecological system components and their functional relations through time ...
fwie.fw.vt.edu/rhgiles/appendices/glossb.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

<BROAD SYSTEM OF ORDERING> <1991 revision> <Full classification ...... see 182,35 120,14,40 (Functional relations) 120,14,43 Morphisms 120,14,47 ...... see 478,50 486,51 Equestrian sports = Horse riding sports 486,52 ...
www.ucl.ac.uk/fatks/bso/FILES/BSO20.txt - 617k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Pain and cruelty in socio-historical perspectiveFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
functional relations, as in the transition from the feudal to the market so- ..... than in civilizing the public sphere through which they moved in riding ...
www.springerlink.com/index/V8L10L7143475422.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] ERSA paper nr 294File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
buildings and pony, sheep and horse shelters in the agricultural areas of the ..... focuses on physical flows as a result of functional relations between ...
www.planning.ugent.be/downloads/bib/publicaties/GA HL PVA D... - Similar pages - Note this

The Historical Society, Boston University... learned antiquarian riding his hobby horse of magic and experimental science ..... phenomena that are projected by the functional relations of labor. ...
www.bu.edu/historic/hs/january04.html - 120k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
functionality


Explanation:
Compare the Spanish and English versions of this Spanish dressage diva's page (yes, the Eng is a translation, but the English pages are quite good and there are many of them.)

Conocedora en profundidad del caballo de Pura Raza Española, Mercedes imparte cursos formativos teóricos y prácticos sobre la morfología y la funcionalidad del Caballo Español, tanto en España como en el extranjero.

Mercedes conoce a la perfección los secretos y la forma de domar y enseñar un Caballo Español desde su desbrave hasta nivel de Alta Escuela.

In depth specialist on the Pure Bred Spanish Horse, Mercedes imparts theoretical and practical formative courses about the morphology and the functionality of the Spanish Horse, in Spain and worldwide.

Mercedes is familiar with all the secrets, the education and training of the Spanish Horse from backing to High School, showing, in hand and ridden, judging, selection, breeding, movements, types and temperaments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-29 04:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, I do see one error: backing for "breaking" but the rest is well written!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-29 04:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here's another explanation:
Un caballo debe tener equilibrio, balance y armonía, lo cual se traduce en belleza física y estilo, con esto quiero decir que la funcionalidad de un animal requiere de proporciones adecuadas ya que especialmente los caballos de silla con su jinete deben repartir convenientemente su peso etc.
http://www.begona.com.mx/article.php?idA=7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-29 04:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, on English sites:
Conformation & Functionality Shows All horses are shown in-hand, however the stallions 4 years old & over also have to do a predetermined ridden dressage ...
www.spanishhorses.net/News.php?CatID=7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-06-29 14:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is struggling to fix the leak; her faithful horse stands behind her, wrench held in mouth, waiting to prove that he is handy, too. But from what I read (late) last night, it appears to be used not just in the sense of "easy to handle" but in functioning well. It came up mention in relation to the horse's balance, gait, etc. I think of handy having more to do with disposition. What's your take on it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-06-29 14:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above note continues from my response to Taña below ...


    Reference: http://doma10.atspace.com/Dressage10/lecture.htm
    Reference: http://doma10.atspace.com/Doma10/conferencia.htm
Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Can't argue with u on this one. However, as one "ex-equestrian" (and I really mean ex on my part) to another, 1 question, using UK terminology "functionality" does it mean "handiness"? Here, must admit a little ignorance on my part. Saludos Patricia.
1 hr
  -> That reminds of me of an old cartoon: The equestrian in jodhpurs and hunting cap, head under the kitchen sink (see my note above)