KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

enganche (aquí)

English translation: driving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enganche (aquí)
English translation:driving
Entered by: Lisa Dahlander

05:04 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Equitación
Spanish term or phrase: enganche (aquí)
"Ofrece los servicios de pupilaje, funcionalidad, doma clásica y vaquera, alta escuela y enganches así como preparación de potros para concursos morfológicos"

Si alguien supiera explicar lo que significa enganche en este contexto, se lo agradecería muchísimo!
Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
driving
Explanation:
The term in the equestrian world appears to be "driving".

http://www.equestrian.co.uk/DrivingTrials/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-06-29 11:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, at least the British corner of the world.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
I have been a horse person myself my entire life, and driving is the word I would use (had never heard it in Spanish before, though). Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the art of handling horse-drawn carriages
Daniel Burns
4drivingCarlos Segura


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the art of handling horse-drawn carriages


Explanation:
Enganche de Caballos. El arte de conducir un coche de caballos
http://enganche-caballos.todocaballos.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-06-29 05:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://enganche-caballos.todocaballos.com/countries/es/tpl/n...

This link goes straight to the page on "enganche".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-06-29 05:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An enganche is also a team of carriage horses. Apparently the business is offering training in the handling of carriage horses.

800 VICTIMAS COLATERALES DE LA FERIA DE SEVILLA
- [ Translate this page ]
o los insultos de imprudentes mamas empujadoras de carritos que planta a sus retoños delante de un enganche de cinco caballos , como si estos tuvieran ...
www.galeon.com/juliodominguez/2005/800.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: You're right, but another word for the discipline is simply "driving" from the official website of equestrian sports, the FEI. http://www.horsesport.org/a/about/about.htm, but for a non-horse savy person yr. expl is good. Saludos Daniel.
38 mins

agree  neilmac: With no further info, "handling horse-drawn carriages" sounds OK to me as a non-horsey person
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enganche
driving


Explanation:
The term in the equestrian world appears to be "driving".

http://www.equestrian.co.uk/DrivingTrials/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-06-29 11:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, at least the British corner of the world.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
I have been a horse person myself my entire life, and driving is the word I would use (had never heard it in Spanish before, though). Thanks again.