KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

aromatizador

English translation: air freshener for outlets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aromatizador eléctrico
English translation:air freshener for outlets
Entered by: Valeria Verona

21:20 May 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: aromatizador
¿Alguien sabe cómo se denomina en inglés al aparatito ese que hay en las oficinas para perfumar el ambiente?
:-)
Valeria Verona
Argentina
Air freshener for outlets
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Yvette Arcelay
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1air freshenerxxxjerryk
4Electronic Air Purifier
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Air freshener for outletsYvette Arcelay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air freshener


Explanation:
check out any supermarket.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 21:38:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whether electrical or not, air fresheners are just air fresheners.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 22:25:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I think of it, there are, actually, \"plug-in air fresheners\", but I think either term can be used. I assume you are interested in air fresheners, not air purifiers. They are two different things.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
3 mins
  -> Many thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Air freshener for outlets


Explanation:
Suerte

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electronic Air Purifier


Explanation:
to help neutralize nasty odors and create cleaner, fresher air. Perfect for any room. For added benefit there are two (2) selectable Air Purification settings. The first setting uses Super Oxidating Sanitizing Technology (SOS) to help clean the air of odors by creating super oxygenated molecules that converts odors to pure oxygen. Great for use in Bathrooms, Kitchens, and Pet Areas or anywhere odors are found. Also, great news for allergy and hay fever sufferers; Sila’s Super Ionic Release (SIR) setting releases trillions of ions that attach to pollutants and other airborne particles. The SIR setting knocks these airborne particles to the ground and out of the air we breathe. Super for travel, work and home. No filter replacement needed. Simply remove the easy slide out collector’s grid and wash off the deposits with warm water.
You will never have to change the filter with the IO-10, just occasionally slide out the collection rod and wipe it clean with a damp cloth to remove the collected airborne irritants.

No batteries needed.
Plug into a standard outlet



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168