KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

nacimiento en poblacion

English translation: birth inside/outside (the) city limits


05:33 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Birth certificates
Spanish term or phrase: nacimiento en poblacion
On a Peruvian birth certificate; seems to be a category used by the Civil Registry.
Roxane Dow
United States
English translation:birth inside/outside (the) city limits
Explanation:
This is the expression I've seen in many birth certificates from the U.S. Next to it there are boxes wherein you put a check mark or otherwise circle the correct answer.

It means if it is inside or outside the limits of the main city of the corresponding county, state, province, etc., it depends on the country, wherein the birth took place.

Hope it helps, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thank you - I think this refers to the municipality mentioned in the certificate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1neighborhood birth
Henry Hinds
4 +1birth inside/outside (the) city limitsSery
1 +1rural birth?
Leonardo Parachú


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neighborhood birth


Explanation:
Assuming "población" is the same in Perú as in Chile, it would mean in a neighborhood (Mexican equivalent is "colonia").

Born out in the neighborhood, at a home, not at a hospital.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 06:16:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be a neighborhood clinic, that\'s still in a neighborhood, which would leave the term still valid, though I don\'t know why the distinction would be made.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 06:23:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be just as simple as \"A birth in the population\" because I have not been able to confirm that Peruvians actually do use the term the same way the Chileans do, and it is something I do not recall.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
0 min
  -> Gracias, Massimo... ¡ahora si fueras peruano podrías ayudar más!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rural birth?


Explanation:
Maybe they refer to this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 06:20:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"city birth\", they might be differentiating that...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Very good thought.
8 hrs
  -> ty Henry

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
birth inside/outside (the) city limits


Explanation:
This is the expression I've seen in many birth certificates from the U.S. Next to it there are boxes wherein you put a check mark or otherwise circle the correct answer.

It means if it is inside or outside the limits of the main city of the corresponding county, state, province, etc., it depends on the country, wherein the birth took place.

Hope it helps, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Thank you - I think this refers to the municipality mentioned in the certificate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias