KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Native speakers preferred... :-)

English translation: ¿Qué hay de malo con...


07:33 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Native speakers preferred... :-)
proponerle matrimonio a alguien....
la frase dice "La noche en que le propuso matrimonio"
estilo no coloquial, por favor.
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
English translation:¿Qué hay de malo con...
Explanation:
"The night he proposed."?
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
gracias, ah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4¿Qué hay de malo con...
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1the night he proposed marriage
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¿Qué hay de malo con...


Explanation:
"The night he proposed."?

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
gracias, ah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: or 'the night he proposed to her':)
11 mins
  -> gracias SJH

agree  Alex Potts: SJH's suggestion is slightly better (might, of course, be "she proposed to him"!
14 mins
  -> gracias Alexandra, y sí la cultura influyó en mi decisión de he >>> she.

agree  Jennifer Callahan
57 mins
  -> gracias Jennifer

agree  Guiri: Note alexanra's comments. Things like tat didn't happen in my days ;)
3 hrs
  -> gracias Guiri, :- )))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the night he proposed marriage


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anaviva
2 mins