KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

triste

English translation: poor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:triste
English translation:poor
Entered by: Ana Hermida

07:42 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: triste
una triste adaptación...
poor? o algún native me puede regalar una palabrita más ajustada?
Gracias anticipadas, aurora
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
poor
Explanation:
I think that would be fine, Aurora.That's the first thing that came into may head when I read triste here.

HTH

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, ah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2poor
Sheila Hardie
4 +1lamentable, woefully inadequate
Jack Doughty
4regrettable.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4sad adaptation
Massimo Gaido
4inadequateAnaviva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inadequate


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sad adaptation


Explanation:
Why not the literal translation.
I found several hits of Goggles.
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lamentable, woefully inadequate


Explanation:
"Sad" itself can be used with this sort of meaning, but might be ambiguous here, can't tell without more context, so I would suggest one of the above as an alternative.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Potts: Definitely requires more context!
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poor


Explanation:
I think that would be fine, Aurora.That's the first thing that came into may head when I read triste here.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Gracias, ah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Callahan
47 mins
  -> thanks, Jennifer:)

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regrettable.


Explanation:
Try this one.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552