KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Cantimplora en forma de boquilla

English translation: nozzle shaped bottle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cantimplora en forma de boquilla
English translation:nozzle shaped bottle
Entered by: Giles Bickford

09:06 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Cantimplora en forma de boquilla
Accesorios Bebé
patrick32
nozzle shaped bottle
Explanation:
"boquilla" is many things apart from a cigarette holder. "Cantimplora" is literally a canteen, but in the context of a baby's bottle?? How about flask, if you don't like bottle?
Selected response from:

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank u!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nozzle shaped bottle
Giles Bickford
4nipple-shaped (or tipped) water bottle
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4cigarette-holder-shaped canteenxxxvrede


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cigarette-holder-shaped canteen


Explanation:
This is the literal translation of the Spanish expression.


    Own knowledge of the languages involved.
xxxvrede
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nozzle shaped bottle


Explanation:
"boquilla" is many things apart from a cigarette holder. "Cantimplora" is literally a canteen, but in the context of a baby's bottle?? How about flask, if you don't like bottle?

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
thank u!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day2 hrs

agree  Bozena Elizabeth Jablonski: bottle - for a baby
4586 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nipple-shaped (or tipped) water bottle


Explanation:
is another option.

boquilla f
AGUA jet
AUTO nozzle
C&V nozzle, mouth tool
CARBÓN orificio nozzle
CONST nozzle, nipple
ENERG RENOV nozzle
FÍS jet
GAS nozzle
ING MECÁ die, nipple, collet, nozzle, bushing
LAB material de vidrio nozzle
MECÁ de tubo faucet, nozzle, bushing
PROD fuelle, inyector, soplete oxiacetilénico, TEC ESP nozzle

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221