KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

catedrático VS. profesor titular

English translation: Professor // Lecturer


14:09 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: catedrático VS. profesor titular
Any suggestions about the best way to distinguish these in English???
Ross Andrew Parker
English translation:Professor // Lecturer
Explanation:
Catedrático holds the chair of the faculty and so is the Professor. Profesor is a teacher or lecturer. I don't think there is any need to put titular.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. This seems to be the majority view.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Professor // Lecturer
MJ Barber
4professor // lecturer (for UK only)Alex Potts
4Tenured profesor/ professor or lecturer
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Professor // Lecturer


Explanation:
Catedrático holds the chair of the faculty and so is the Professor. Profesor is a teacher or lecturer. I don't think there is any need to put titular.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Thanks. This seems to be the majority view.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida: there is no need to put "Titular"
1 min

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Good answer.
4 mins

agree  Paul Edgar: Yes, you're right....
8 mins

agree  Alex Potts: But not for NAmerica (see my answer below)
27 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tenured profesor/ professor or lecturer


Explanation:
Un professor tiene un PHD, y un lecturer no tiene por que tenerlo, en USA, con el master se puede ser un Lecturer... y en España no se puede ser profesor titular sin un Doctorado o PhD

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professor // lecturer (for UK only)


Explanation:
I agree with the first reply, as long as it doesn't refer to North America. From Collins English dictionary:
"professor - 1. the principal lecturer or teacher in a field of learning at a university or college; a holder of a university chair. 2. Chiefly US and Canadian: any teacher in a university or college..."
(I've no idea about other Anglophone areas)

Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111