KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

"Abriguemos Corazones"

English translation: "Warming Hearts"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"Abriguemos Corazones"
English translation:"Warming Hearts"
Entered by: milliecoquis

19:33 Jul 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Charity
Spanish term or phrase: "Abriguemos Corazones"
Hope you can help me with this translation
Name of a campaign to collect clothes, blankets etc for an area suffering from cold in Peru.

Thanks in advance..............Gracias !!!!!!
milliecoquis
"Warming Hearts"
Explanation:
La idea se transmite.
Selected response from:

Esther Hermida
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7"Warming Hearts"
Esther Hermida
4 -1we protect hearts!
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
we protect hearts!


Explanation:
would be the direct translation and might also serve as a slogan in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-03 19:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as an alternative, I offer: WE SHELTER HEARTS!

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Word-for-word doesn't work at all here. Neither suggestion sounds like something a native speaker would use in connection with a campaign for collecting clothes and blankets.
22 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"Warming Hearts"


Explanation:
La idea se transmite.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Cristina.

agree  JaneTranslates: I like it!
9 mins
  -> I'm glas you like it, Jane. Thanks

agree  Kim Metzger
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Kim

agree  trans4u: That's it in a nut shell!
30 mins
  -> Thank you very much. : )

agree  Ana Paula Rodríguez, CT: Hermoso.
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana.

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elizabeth : )

agree  JudyK
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Judy!