KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

¿Por qué estás poniendo esa cara tan horrible?

English translation: Why are you making that horrible face?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¿Por qué estás poniendo esa cara tan horrible?
English translation:Why are you making that horrible face?
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

18:35 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ¿Por qué estás poniendo esa cara tan horrible?
Just plain
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Why are you making that horrible face?
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Why are you making that horrible face?
Marian Greenfield
5 +1why do you have that look on your face?Maria-Jose Pastor
5Why the long face?justJack
5What's that look for?
Jennifer Callahan
4 +1Why are you making such an horrible face?
Germán Peralta
5Why are you looking at me like that?
GoodWords
4why are you in that (horrible) mood?
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Why are you making that horrible face?


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
0 min

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: That's how it's said here in the US.
2 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
7 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
20 mins

agree  deireland
2 hrs

agree  Yvette Arcelay
5 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
why are you in that (horrible) mood?


Explanation:
En este caso, traduje cara como estado de ánimo. Si lo quieres más literal:
WHAT DOES THAT UGLY FACE MEAN? (¿qué significa esa cara horrible?)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Why are you looking at me like that?


Explanation:
Sé que no es la traducción literal, que ya la dieron correctamente Marian y Robert, pero la verdad es que cuando me miran así, de una manera que en español diría tu frase, en inglés, digo éste.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
why do you have that look on your face?


Explanation:
native speaker


Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Ruiz: Creo que ésta es perfecta y para que no huubiera confusión, la entonación haría el resto.
38 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Why are you making such an horrible face?


Explanation:
Why are you making such an horrible face?

Germán Peralta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisel
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What's that look for?


Explanation:
Could add horrible/ugly/nasty/etc.



Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Why the long face?


Explanation:
In English, there are several options for this expression.

1. Why the sour puss?

2. Who died?

3. Why the long face, who died?

4. Is the world coming to an end?

5. What's up with that face?

6. Stop frowning, do you want your face to stay that way?

I hope you get the idea. Suerte

justJack
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Matthew Rosencrance: I prefer "why the long face" only if the face that the other party is making is due to distress and not anger as could be the case in the original Spanish
13 mins