KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

men's underwear

English translation: bikini briefs


22:40 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ underwear
Spanish term or phrase: men's underwear
I must admit I've had to tear myself away from the men's underwear sites but I need you help... ;-)
I have to distinguish between four categories of men's underwear:
Slip
Boxer
Calzoncillo
tanga

slip = briefs
Boxer = boxers
Tanga = thong

What about calzoncillos? I know this is used as a generic term but it seems to be more specifc here.
Underpants? Anything more elegant? Underpants looks strange here as in my understanding briefs, boxers and thongs are types of underpants...?????
Any ideas please?
Thanks :)
xxxAnneM
English translation:bikini briefs
Explanation:
Hola Anne!

Yo creo que "calzoncillos" son los "bikini briefs." Los utilizo, y así los compraba siempre!

Ay, los secretos que revelo acá!

¡Un saludo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 22:51:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea, Anne, los \"thong\" son mucho más \"bikini\" aún, con apenas un hilito que pasa por el trasero. !!!!!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bikini briefs
Bill Greendyk
4 +2Y-frontsxxxLia Fail
5jockey shorts
Marian Greenfield
5En ArgentinaAurora Humarán
5undershorts
Henry Hinds
5boxer shorts, bikini briefs, Y fronts.
Martin Moore
4Shorts
Jennifer Callahan
4See explanation below
Massimo Gaido
4some hints...
Katherine Matles
4ropa interior masculinaYvette Arcelay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jockey shorts


Explanation:
that's what they're called in the U.S. No idea in British Eng.

Surprised you don't have boxer briefs... they're made like jockeys but have a long leg. Very sexy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 00:02:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think if you change slip to bikini, which is probably more accurate, at least for most countries, you can use brief for calzoncillo, which is more generic than jockey shorts, but not much.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bikini briefs


Explanation:
Hola Anne!

Yo creo que "calzoncillos" son los "bikini briefs." Los utilizo, y así los compraba siempre!

Ay, los secretos que revelo acá!

¡Un saludo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 22:51:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea, Anne, los \"thong\" son mucho más \"bikini\" aún, con apenas un hilito que pasa por el trasero. !!!!!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: no, slips son bikini briefs, más bikini que los calzonzillos
23 mins
  -> OK, Marian, I believe you, I think it´s a general word for underwear.

agree  xxxLia Fail: Are thongs comfortable, William?
1 hr
  -> ¡No, Ailish! That´s why I go for the bikini briefs! :-))))

agree  CNF: Gee! We don't know your face, but we know... :^O Are you going to put your pic after this?? ;^))) - Now seriously, here in Argentina, "calzoncillo" is the generic term ;^)
2 hrs
  -> I KNEW you´d like that one, Naty!!!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation below


Explanation:
I am pretty sure that "calzoncillo" is used only as a generic term.
I would use "Underpants" or "Underwear" or “Undergarment”.
I found many hits on google where “calzoncillo” was used in a generic way.
I am not going to send you the link, because you could get "distracted"....
Ciao,
M.


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some hints...


Explanation:
According to my Spanish boyfriend!

Have you seen Mr Bean...its what he wears.

Slips don't have the "open area" that "calzoncillos" have to make taking care of necessities easier :-)

Maybe it will give you ideas!

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shorts


Explanation:
Most of the sites I looked at (thanks for the excuse!) talked about boxers, briefs, shorts, thongs and g-strings. I understand shorts to be the classical y-front BVDs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 23:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From my continued internet search, y-fronts is fairly normal way to refer to them

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ropa interior masculina


Explanation:
Mas formal

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
undershorts


Explanation:
Would be "calzoncillos", a more generic term, usual en México.

In Chile they call them "slips", I don't know why.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Y-fronts


Explanation:
In all your vast experience of male underwear (personally and professionally speaking) have you never had the misfortune to come across a pair of Y-fronts, a standard underwear item for the less sexy members of the male sex, usually those whose mums buy their underwear!

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Moore
9 hrs

agree  Sheilann: Conservative and dependable!
1 day8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boxer shorts, bikini briefs, Y fronts.


Explanation:
As someone who has worn male underwear for most of my waking life, I'm pretty sure on this.Calzoncillos is a general term for male undies, now (at least in Spain) meaning those horrible baggy,saggy articles that demented mothers and wives buy their menfolk, as the Mr. Bean example.passion killers.for tangas, "cheesecutters" may be a little too colloquial....Any kudos should go elsewhere, as I'm not really proposing anything new (I wanted this to be a footnote to Siulach's but I pressed the wrong button...

Martin Moore
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 15

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En Argentina


Explanation:
Hola Anne, de lo que yo recuerdo (je je je) te cuento cuál es la variedad de ropa interior masculina en mi país.

Es verdad que calzoncillo es el genérico para ropa interior de hombre, pero se puede afinar la categoría en dos:

1) calzoncillos (son los boxer)
2) slips (elásticos, parecidos a una bombacha de mujer)

No es taaaaan común otro tipo de ropa interior por acá (tangas).

Saludos!

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395