KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

top

English translation: top


23:57 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ underwear
Spanish term or phrase: top
I've been in Spain too long and am completely out of touch with the new world of underwear in English!
What do you call those 'tops' for women, like the lycra bras worn for doing aerobics, etc..
Thanks
xxxAnneM
English translation:top
Explanation:
In America they use the word "top".Good Luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 22:03:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By America I meant, the \"American Continent\".
Selected response from:

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sports bras
Marian Greenfield
4 +2top
Francisco Adell
4are you kidding?
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sports bras


Explanation:
even if you wear them as outwear

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Callahan
1 day51 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are you kidding?


Explanation:
Fila Sports wear - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Dame Junior Tilbehør Kontakt. Aerobic, Aerobic Pants, Aerobic Shorts. Aerobic
Tops, Aerobic T-shirts, Pants. Sweatshirts, Tanktops, Aerobic Bra Top - 200,-, ...
www.fila.dk/dame.asp?Kategori=51&FoersteVare=1 - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fila Sports wear - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Dame Junior Tilbehør Kontakt. Aerobic, Aerobic Pants, Aerobic Shorts.
Aerobic Tops, Aerobic T-shirts, Pants. Sweatshirts, Tanktops, ...
www.fila.dk/dame.asp?Kategori=100 - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.fila.dk ]

5th Element, Aerobic Tops - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 5th Element, Aerobic Tops When Ordering Via this Web Site 10.00% off! Comfort is
the number one priority with wide or multiple straps and materials made up of ...
www.goto5the.co.uk/cat1_1.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Catalogue - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 5th Element, Aerobic Tops, 5th Element, Aerobic Tops Comfort is the number one
priority with wide or multiple straps and materials made up of 90% cotton ... ...
www.goto5the.co.uk/catalog.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Williams Family YMCA - Policies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... closed-toe shoes, athletic type shorts or pants, shirt and / or aerobic tops. No
jeans, sandals, bare feet or attire inappropriate for a family facility. No ...
www.williamsymca.org/handbook/policies.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Links SQL: Verschiedenes/8/5
... Anbieter von Aerobic Boo.com ist der größte Internetshop für Sports- und Streetwear
aller internationaler Markenhersteller., Aerobic, Tops, Anzüge, Hosen. ...
www.top1000.de/topindex/Verschiedenes/8/5/more10.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

BIA - Business Categories - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... True Shape" all manufactured in Canada. Leggings in S, M, L, XL shorts, aerobic
tops,and long sleeve tops are made with 95% cotton , 5% spandex colors: black ...
www.pbsco.com/pocobia/categories.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Official Athletic Site, University of Southern California - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... wear comfortable `work out' clothes, such as biker shorts, running tights, aerobic
tops, etc., and cross-trainers, tennis shoes, or jazz boots. Please no baggy ...
www.fansonly.com/schools/usc/sports/ w-baskbl/spec-rel/041300aaa.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

heat trans - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and back- pack webbing, phone neck straps, dog and cat leads, convention ID HOLDERS
and all garment components like bra strap, lingerie, sports aerobic tops. ...
www.zainaex.com/heat_trans.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
top


Explanation:
In America they use the word "top".Good Luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 22:03:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By America I meant, the \"American Continent\".

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Ruiz: In Spain, we also use it.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Martin Moore: I think this is fairly international, not just spanglish.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: What do you mean by “America”, the continent, or just the USA, as they do?
21 hrs
  -> I meant the American Continent.