KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

camisetas tirante ancha

English translation: probably


00:15 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ underwear
Spanish term or phrase: camisetas tirante ancha
Still on the underwear,
Are these tank tops?
Thanks for your help?
xxxAnneM
English translation:probably
Explanation:
that would make sense since a spaghetti strap would be a camisole and I can't think of any other kind of t-shirt in between.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2wide shoulder-strap undershirts
Baruch Avidar
4 +3probably
Marian Greenfield
4vest
Martin Moore
4can simply be a sleeveless shirt, it seems.
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
probably


Explanation:
that would make sense since a spaghetti strap would be a camisole and I can't think of any other kind of t-shirt in between.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay: yes..tank tops is correct
5 mins

agree  Baruch Avidar: http://www.powerhouseactivewear.com/Mens-Tank-Tops.htm
10 hrs

agree  Jennifer Callahan
1 day34 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can simply be a sleeveless shirt, it seems.


Explanation:
This link gives you some pictures (not all):

http://www.canaltextil.com/buscador_res.cfm?CFID=275170&CFTO...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wide shoulder-strap undershirts


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 10:51:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After my posting I agreed on \"tank tops\" which is the customary name in the US.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Far more descriptive if we're discussing underwear.
3 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vest


Explanation:
I use this in the British sense.. a sleeveless undergarment, scoop necked.Favourite of those bemuscled types so common on our streets in summer. Thin straps a camisole, but I always thought a tank top was for outer wear, remember the Bay City Rollers, Slade, etc. You probably don't, but I unfortunately do. If the tirante is very ancha it could just be a sleeveless teeshirt...

Martin Moore
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 15