KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

bazas

English translation: highlights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bazas
English translation:highlights
Entered by: mirta

02:36 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: bazas
Cultura, gastronomía y medio ambiente, bazas en Expo 2001
(Spain)
mirta
Argentina
highlights
Explanation:
Obviously not a translation as such....wouldn't we say that the culture, gastronomy etc... were the "highlights" (or something similar)of Expo 2001?
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
thanks, I think this is the best option!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1opportunitiesxxxOso
4 +1attractions / come-ons
swisstell
4highlights
Andy Watkinson
4trick (at cards)
Giles Bickford
3 +1achievement
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opportunities


Explanation:
Hola Mirta,
Según mi diccionario "baza" es una oportunidad u ocasión.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Larousse
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attractions / come-ons


Explanation:
my dictionary tells me that una baza is a "trick". Therefore, the unfriendly way to translate bazas would be to say "come-ons". At this time of day I am in a friendlier mood and therefore suggest "attractions"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: en este contexto me parece adecuado
22 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trick (at cards)


Explanation:
According to Cuyás, Simon & Schuster and indeed the RAE Diccionario de la Lengua Española, "baza" is a trick at cards, and all the examples given are literal or metaphorical usages of this.
Could this be a typo?

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
achievement


Explanation:
My dictionary also gives 'achievement' or 'success' as translations for baza. I don't know if this would fit here though.

HTH

Sheila




    Oxford Superlex
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: as does el RAE as one of its defs used in business.
6 hrs
  -> thanks:)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highlights


Explanation:
Obviously not a translation as such....wouldn't we say that the culture, gastronomy etc... were the "highlights" (or something similar)of Expo 2001?

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239
Grading comment
thanks, I think this is the best option!