KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Sala despiece

English translation: Quartering room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sala despiece
English translation:Quartering room
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

07:56 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Man. of Pork products
Spanish term or phrase: Sala despiece
Quartering room? is there a specific name for this
THKS
patrick32
I think quartering room is O.K.
Explanation:
Any time.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
great cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2butchering room
MJ Barber
4 +2I think quartering room is O.K.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4Dismantling room
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
butchering room


Explanation:
"REFRIGERATION PLANT: Fresh meats brought up the wagon road, were ramped down to the hook track outside the plant. From there they continued into the mechanically cooled meat locker or to the butchering room."



MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
8 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: where else would one buthcher an animal?
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I think quartering room is O.K.


Explanation:
Any time.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552
Grading comment
great cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DOUBLE A EN<>ES: It's more than OK. That's what it is.
4 hrs
  -> Hello, Rick, your picture calls my attention. You look like a pilot there, or something... write me a line. My best.

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dismantling room


Explanation:
I would call it dismantling room, although I have no references to support my opinion. To dismantle is to take a thing to pieces.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: one doesn't dismantle an animal - one dismantles an object/thing
2 hrs
  -> You are completely right. I did not read the small letters under the question, or I never would have proposed this answer. I thought it had to do with mechanical pieces. Thank you.