KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Embutidos

English translation: sausages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Embutidos
English translation:sausages
Entered by: Paul Stevens

07:58 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Pork products
Spanish term or phrase: Embutidos
what is the generic term in english? Would stuffed pork products be the correct term?

THNKS
patrick32
sausages
Explanation:
Collins Sp-Eng dictionary.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sausagesPaul Stevens
4 +4stuffed meat products
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4Sausage meatsdeireland
4Sausages ...
Cecilia Paris
4charcuterieSheilann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sausages


Explanation:
Collins Sp-Eng dictionary.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: exacto
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ana Juliá
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stuffed meat products


Explanation:
There are also beef and chicken "embutidos":

embutido:
sm
Culin
type of salami sausage.
any salami-type sausage
un embutido típico de Cataluña
a type of sausage typical of Catalonia
cenamos pan y embutidos
we had some bread and cold meats (several kinds) for supper

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
7 hrs

agree  Yvette Arcelay
7 hrs

agree  Francisco Adell: Estoy de acuerdo
9 hrs

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sausages ...


Explanation:
embutidos is more ample than sausage as it includes chorizos, morcilla, salchicha, queso de cerdo, salamin ...
Sausage you need to say what type: blood sausage, vienna sausage...

Perhaps you could use pork stuffings? Not sure of this last one

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: however, at least in USA there isn't another, except for dry sausage which includes salchichon,chorizo, pepperoni, etc. An italian friend whose family makes their own calls them all sausages
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charcuterie


Explanation:
UK delicatessens often use the French word.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sausage meats


Explanation:
I agree with CParis above in general. However, this is a difficulty I have come across before. You know what embutidos are (usually a meat mixture inside a gut - haggis qualifies) but how to say that without making people think you are talking about standard pork sausages.. 'Sausage meats' has proved the most useful to me so far. Covers a multitude. Take a look at the pages below - as you will see, this is a well-accepted term.


    Reference: http://www.xkms.org/Gourmet-Meats-Sausage-Meats.htm
    Reference: http://www.sergiofalaschi.it/indexing.htm
deireland
PRO pts in pair: 23