KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

despiece menores

English translation: trimmings (¿?)


08:06 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Manufacture of pork products
Spanish term or phrase: despiece menores
Pork products
patrick32
English translation:trimmings (¿?)
Explanation:
hard to know without more context

Don't read the ref. if you ever want to eat sausage again.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
or eat anything else if you really found out what goes in all manufactured food.

Cheers

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trimmings (¿?)
MJ Barber
4small carcase disposals
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trimmings (¿?)


Explanation:
hard to know without more context

Don't read the ref. if you ever want to eat sausage again.


    Reference: http://www.weeklywire.com/ww/06-21-99/memphis_special4.html
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
or eat anything else if you really found out what goes in all manufactured food.

Cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris: All those little bits and pieces set aside from the proper cuts, used for mincing for sausages
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small carcase disposals


Explanation:
- Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (=AG)
- Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)



(1)
TERM despiece

Reference 10>>ϊARANZADI,ApNDLϊ8798,Real Decreto nº.ϊ3263/1976,art.ϊ4(BOEϊ4.2.1977);C.Agenjo,Enciclopedia de la inspección veterinaria y análisis de alimentos,Espasa-Calpe,1980,p.ϊ361.



(1)
TERM carcase disposal



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 27