KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

combo

English translation: Oferta combinada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:combo
English translation:Oferta combinada
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:28 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ ophalmology, optics
Spanish term or phrase: combo
El contexto es la traducciòn de una pàgina web de artìculos de Optica y Oftalmologia al castellano
Patricia Luna
Oferta combinada, oferta especial
Explanation:
Consultar también el glosario. Esta pregunta ya se hizo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 16:33:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Term Translation Entered by Glossary name
combo box cuadro combinado ramono ...
combo box paquete combinado Oso ...
combo boxes cuadros combinados Toni Beltran Java_ENG-SPA
combo connectors conectores combo pfg music
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you very much for your cooperation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Oferta combinada, oferta especial
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1combo
Valeria Verona
4 +1paquete
Francisco Adell
3 +1combinación
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Oferta combinada, oferta especial


Explanation:
Consultar también el glosario. Esta pregunta ya se hizo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 16:33:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Term Translation Entered by Glossary name
combo box cuadro combinado ramono ...
combo box paquete combinado Oso ...
combo boxes cuadros combinados Toni Beltran Java_ENG-SPA
combo connectors conectores combo pfg music


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
thank you very much for your cooperation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Oferta combinada
1 min
  -> Gracias, Bertha.

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, LoreAC

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combinación


Explanation:
No context nevertheless, but probably refers to this.

However in Chile this could be a punch in the face, so if you get one you might need new glasses!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzmaria: combo-combination
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combo


Explanation:
Due to great influence from English, you here this a lot too (at least in Argentina!).
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 16:33:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: hear!! sorry!

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido: sí, soy argentino y lo he visto usado.
31 mins
  -> :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paquete


Explanation:
That's another word for it in Mexico. Good Luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido: sí, paquete de ofertas
24 mins