KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

filtro de anillas

English translation: ringfilter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:filtro de anillas
English translation:ringfilter
Entered by: Mats Wiman

08:09 May 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: filtro de anillas
Gardening and irrigation systems
c.camp
ring filter
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ring filter
Mats Wiman
5ringed filterWordWeb


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ring filter


Explanation:
none


    Ernst 2000
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar�a do Campo
31 mins

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
45 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr

agree  Michael O' Brien
1 hr

agree  Anaviva
3 hrs

agree  Francisco Adell
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ringed filter


Explanation:
many of the filters used today in irrigation have a looping system, much like one used in a water fountain. These ring filters filter the dirt from the outside from getting into the stream of the irrigation or gardening water. Most people use plastic ring filters, but some have metal ones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 14:29:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-actually ring filter, not ringed filter due to the indicative tense of the phrase (filtro being a noun).


    Reference: http://www.kayden.com
WordWeb
Canada