KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

nadie puede discutirles el mérito de haber rescatado para el fruto de su trabajo

English translation: no one can deny them the merit of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nadie puede discutirles el mérito de
English translation:no one can deny them the merit of
Entered by: Parrot

10:04 May 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: nadie puede discutirles el mérito de haber rescatado para el fruto de su trabajo
una buena parte de las señas de identidad perdidas......( sobre el prestigio perdido de los vinos de alicante
richard
no one can deny them the merit of having recovered a good
Explanation:
part of the lost signs of identity for the fruits of their labour...
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no one can deny them the merit of having recovered a good
Parrot
5 +1...nobody can question their merit of having rescued, for the fruits of their labor, a good...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4no one can dispute their having recovered for the fruit used in their work...Vince Medlock
4their merit of having recovered for the fruit of their labours the lost identity is unarguableGuiri


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their merit of having recovered for the fruit of their labours the lost identity is unarguable


Explanation:
I don't like the "for" the fruit, but my brain needs an overhaul and I can't think of anything better

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no one can deny them the merit of having recovered a good


Explanation:
part of the lost signs of identity for the fruits of their labour...
Suggestion.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Ruiz
45 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

agree  ana_brum
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...nobody can question their merit of having rescued, for the fruits of their labor, a good...


Explanation:
Try.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 21:44:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello there, from South America. Thanks for peergrading...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no one can dispute their having recovered for the fruit used in their work...


Explanation:
Assuming this refers literally to fruit and regaining its identity in winemaking. In this context, "frutos" may also be used figuratively, in which case the translation becomes "no one can dispute their having recovered for the fruit of their labors..."

Suerte

Vince Medlock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4