KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Relación de asignaturas impartidas en el “postgrado de auditoria para acceder al

English translation: Transcript of courses given (taken) in...


02:32 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Relación de asignaturas impartidas en el “postgrado de auditoria para acceder al
Sorry for the long sentence.
Thanks.
Massimo Gaido
United States
English translation:Transcript of courses given (taken) in...
Explanation:
...postgraduate auditing (curriculum, maybe) for the (degree or major or whatever follows)...

I could do better with the whole thing but that's the way I would go more or less.

"Transcript" in USA for college courses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 04:25:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it refers to the student\'s transcript (what else?) it would be best to say courses \"taken\" even though it says \"impartidas\".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I took a little form all of you.
Too bad we have to award the points to one person only.
Ciao,
Massimo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Transcript of courses given (taken) in...
Henry Hinds
4list of courses for the advanced degree in auditingPhillip Berryman
4doctorateYvette Arcelay
3inter-relations among subject studies accorded at the "auditing post-graduate level to accede theAisel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transcript of courses given (taken) in...


Explanation:
...postgraduate auditing (curriculum, maybe) for the (degree or major or whatever follows)...

I could do better with the whole thing but that's the way I would go more or less.

"Transcript" in USA for college courses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 04:25:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it refers to the student\'s transcript (what else?) it would be best to say courses \"taken\" even though it says \"impartidas\".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thank you. I took a little form all of you.
Too bad we have to award the points to one person only.
Ciao,
Massimo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doctorate


Explanation:
Post grado es Phd o doctorate

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: It could also be a masters or anything else; but we don't know!
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inter-relations among subject studies accorded at the "auditing post-graduate level to accede the


Explanation:
Sorry, Massimo...wish we had a little more contextual information. Hope you get the right answer...

Aisel
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
list of courses for the advanced degree in auditing


Explanation:
Relación is list.
If this is the key term in what is actually a transcript then it should be translated transcript. If the equivalent of that term appears elsewhere then course list might be it.
Agreed that posgrado is generally not equivalent to "postgraduate" (i.e., post-doctoral) in US but more like graduate study.

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147