KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

beca

English translation: scholarship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:beca
English translation:scholarship
Entered by: Yvette Arcelay

15:00 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: beca
Buscar becas de estudi en Inglaterra
clau
scholarship
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Yvette Arcelay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13scholarshipYvette Arcelay
4 +6grant
petesot
4 +2grant, grant-in-aid
Parrot
4bursary
luskie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
scholarship


Explanation:
suerte

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
6 mins

agree  justJack: That is exactly correct.
13 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
36 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
54 mins

agree  Ana Boardman-Hsue: correct one.
1 hr

agree  Francisco Adell: Exactamente!!!
1 hr

agree  Marta Ruiz
1 hr

agree  Nitza Ramos: Beca is a scholarship, which is granted based on grades and/or merits. A grant is financial help based on your financial status.
1 hr

agree  CNF
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  luskie
2 hrs

agree  Valeria Bratina
2 hrs

agree  Joseph Rosacena
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grant, grant-in-aid


Explanation:
Another option (for research & advanced studies).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
52 mins

agree  Marta Ruiz
58 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
grant


Explanation:
depends on context though. "beca" could be "grant" if it's financial help or "scholarship" if it's finacial help given on merit.

petesot
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael O' Brien
6 mins

agree  Heidi López Neary
14 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: booth are given on merit and financial need
31 mins

agree  Annette Flear
41 mins

agree  luskie
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bursary


Explanation:
this should hold for Scotland

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199