KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

créditos superados

English translation: credits exceeded/earned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:créditos superados
English translation:credits exceeded/earned
Entered by: Terry Burgess

22:20 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: créditos superados
universitario
Patricia
credits exceeded
Explanation:
That's what I'd put Patricia.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4credits earned
Henry Hinds
5 +3credits exceeded
Terry Burgess
4Credits
Massimo Gaido
3subjects passed
petesot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Credits


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
credits exceeded


Explanation:
That's what I'd put Patricia.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford Superlex.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot e-rich:-)))

agree  Francisco Adell
17 mins
  -> Mil gracias Francisco:-)))

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Thank you Lore:-)))

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subjects passed


Explanation:
if "créditos" refer to subjects or credits in a school course then translation is the one above.

if context is economic then go with terry b.

petesot
Spain
Native speaker of: English

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
credits earned


Explanation:
A good way to say it for the US.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tussing
13 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
10 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: the only way in USA
12 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
15 hrs