KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

búsqueda de personal

English translation: search for personnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:búsqueda de personal
English translation:search for personnel
Entered by: elenali

01:20 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: búsqueda de personal
para poner en una carta de presentación que acompañe a un currículum vitae
paflo
search for personnel
Explanation:
puede cambiar
Selected response from:

elenali
Grading comment
I think this is exactly what I was looking for.

Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9staff recruitment/head hunting
Terry Burgess
5personnel search
Henry Hinds
4RecruiterMaria-Jose Pastor
4search for personnelelenali


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
staff recruitment/head hunting


Explanation:
Luck!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: I think that head hunting does only concern executive staff
4 mins
  -> Thanks Thierry:-)))...and you're right!...that's for the BIG fish:-)))

agree  swisstell: agree and with Thierry on Head Hunter which you would hardly put into that calling card paflo is talking about
9 mins
  -> Thanks e-rich:-)))...and point taken. 'tmight be misconstrued as talking about a member of a long-lost Amazon tribe:-)))

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
1 hr

agree  Massimo Gaido
3 hrs

agree  Marta Ruiz
5 hrs

agree  ana_brum
7 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
13 hrs

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé: I prefer staff recruitment or simply recruitment
16 hrs

agree  LoreAC
20 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personnel search


Explanation:
Ofrezco.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
search for personnel


Explanation:
puede cambiar

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
I think this is exactly what I was looking for.

Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recruiter


Explanation:
if it is to go on the business card and or the CV - In the USA, this is the title used.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152