KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ECRO - esquema conceptual referencial operativo

English translation: working reference conceptual outline


14:21 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Academia - psychology
Spanish term or phrase: ECRO - esquema conceptual referencial operativo
Partíamos de un ECRO (esquema conceptual referencial operativo)próximo. Eso quiere decir que habíamos sostenido espacios de formación próxima, que tenemos una concepción del sujeto del que podemos hablar sin grandes diferencias.

What IS she talking about? It's about a psychology course for nurses (I think)
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:working reference conceptual outline
Explanation:
Hi Mary Jo,
Its what it says except that esquema, if its not a drawing, and its not, could be model.
Selected response from:

Michael O' Brien
Spain
Grading comment
I used this one, with scheme. Thanks also to Cecilia for the references, but I needed to translate it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1working reference conceptual outlineMichael O' Brien
4conceptionxxxJon Zuber
4translate as is
Parrot


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
translate as is


Explanation:
It's a psycho-sociological theory of learning formulated by Dr. Enrique Pichon Riviere (Ar.), on which there's a lot of material:

http://www.psicologiasocial.esc.edu.ar/ecro.html

See also his lectures:
www.espiraldialectica.com.ar/clases66.htm

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conception


Explanation:
It says the author and somebody else have nearly the same take on something.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working reference conceptual outline


Explanation:
Hi Mary Jo,
Its what it says except that esquema, if its not a drawing, and its not, could be model.

Michael O' Brien
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
I used this one, with scheme. Thanks also to Cecilia for the references, but I needed to translate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: what about "scheme" for "outline", a "mental scheme"?
4 hrs