KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

lattice / usher

English translation: verja/ujier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lattice / usher
English translation:verja/ujier
Entered by: eolmedo

14:31 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: lattice / usher
Originally the cancellarius (from latin cancellus: a bar or lattice) was an usher who served at the bar of a roman court.
noelia
verja/ujier
Explanation:
lattice se refiere a reja, enrejado, entramado, red, ....
usher es el ujier (de justicia)
espero que te auyde
Selected response from:

eolmedo
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5verja/ujier
eolmedo
5enrejado/ujier o acomodadorYvette Arcelay
5in support of Elena's answer:
David Davis
4celosía o cancela / acomodadorPatricia Alvarez


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
verja/ujier


Explanation:
lattice se refiere a reja, enrejado, entramado, red, ....
usher es el ujier (de justicia)
espero que te auyde

eolmedo
France
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bettina Schewe
1 hr

agree  ritchi
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs

agree  David Davis
8 hrs

agree  Atenea Acevedo
1 day1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in support of Elena's answer:


Explanation:
A reference that wouldn't fit in the comment space:

TEMARIO TENTATIVO PARA EL FOLLETO “EL MINISTERIO DE RELACIONES ...
... judiciales de la audiencia. En la puerta de esa reja había un ujier, el cancellarius
o encargado de la cancela. Más tarde, a este ujier se le empezaron a ...
www.rree.go.cr/folleto.doc - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.rree.go.cr/folleto.doc
David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enrejado/ujier o acomodador


Explanation:
ref
glosario internacional para el traductor

lattice-enrejado (encarcelado)

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
celosía o cancela / acomodador


Explanation:
Lattice, es un tipo de verja antigua.

Usher, es una persona que ayudadaba a acomadar a la gente.

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4