KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Tuve un contratiempo....

English translation: I had a slight mishap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tuve un contratiempo
English translation:I had a slight mishap
Entered by: Maria-Teresa Zenteno

18:23 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Tuve un contratiempo....
¿Cómo traducirian ustedes esta expresión al inglés?
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
I had a slight mishap
Explanation:
That´s how I would translate it.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much to you all!! I knew that there had to be so many good options but ... there is always "the one" which is soooo fitting....to what we want to say. Thanks "Bill" ;-)Thanks again to all, this community is just GREAT!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I had a slight mishap
Bill Greendyk
5 +3I was held up
GoodWords
4I suffered a setbackSam D


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I had a slight mishap


Explanation:
That´s how I would translate it.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Thanks so much to you all!! I knew that there had to be so many good options but ... there is always "the one" which is soooo fitting....to what we want to say. Thanks "Bill" ;-)Thanks again to all, this community is just GREAT!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: That's it, Bill. :)) By the way, how's your teacher down there?
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Bertha! She let me "off the hook." :-))

agree  Karina Pelech
18 mins
  -> Thanks, ACB!

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: possibly depending on context
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I was held up


Explanation:
I was delayed
I had some trouble
I had a little problem

-Native speaker


GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: good options
51 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: good
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I suffered a setback


Explanation:
Another option.

Suerte

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131