KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Antiguedad

English translation: Issue date of first licence


18:52 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Antiguedad
In a driver's licence:
Antiguedad: 08/07/2002
what does it refer to in this case?
cris
English translation:Issue date of first licence
Explanation:
In this case obviously this is the first licence. If the date was 1972, for example, you wouldn´t know if this is the date of issue of the very first licence or the last. But of course I am not sure.
Suerte
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Tienes razón! Puse algo como "First Issued on"...because it already showed an expiry date and the renewal date.
thanks to you and all who helped!
Cris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Issued
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +6Vencimiento?
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +3Expiry Date
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
4 +4Renewal date
Leonardo Parachú
4 +2Issue date of first licenceYasser El Helw
4 +2Date of Issue
Francisco Adell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Issued


Explanation:
Esa es la fecha en que la licencia fue entregada. Más que antiguedad yo traduciría ISSUED.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 18:56:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo tengo licencia de conductor en EE.UU

Lo que dice en mi licencia es:

Number: XXXXX [ número de la licencia}
Expires: CCCCC [ fecha en la que tengo que renovarla]
Date of birth: XXXX
Issued: Fecha en la que me entregaron la licencia de conductora.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: This is what it means, but why is the date in the future?
20 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk: This has to be it, they must have just inserted a fictitious date for the question???
32 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: y tantos XXX y CCC lleva tu carnet de conducir? Ha, ha
1 hr

agree  ana_brum
1 hr

agree  ritchi
2 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
4 hrs

agree  Yvette Arcelay
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Vencimiento?


Explanation:
Coincidiría con Berta, si fuera porque estamos hablando de una fecha FUTURA, que se puede leer como 8 de julio (Argentina), o como 7 de agosto (Estados Unidos) del 2002. Aún no termina el mes de mayo.

En otros contextos, antiguëdad significaría años de servicio, obviamente aquí no. Pero todos estamos adivinando...a menos que la fecha esté equivocada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 18:59:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PERDÓN, POR DAR MI OPINIÓN ME OLVIDÉ DE TRADUCIRLO:
VALID UNTIL... O EXPIRES:....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 19:00:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HAY UN TYPO: si NO fuera...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 19:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HAY UN TYPO: si NO fuera...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: tambien podria ser essto
1 hr
  -> Gracias, MJPastor.

agree  Paul Stevens: In view of the date, this must the answer
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Paul.

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore

agree  xxxjmf: couldn't have been issued on 08/07/2002, has to be "expires" or "date of expiration"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, jmf.

agree  Tussing
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tussing.

agree  Valeria Bratina
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Renewal date


Explanation:
I´d go for this one.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, renewal date o "expires", como dice mi cédula (frustrada) de Texas...
1 min
  -> gracias Robert, ¿por qué "frustrada"?

agree  xxxx-Translator
30 mins
  -> gracias estel

neutral  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Renewal date no se usa en las licencias de conductor: Se usa expires, pero creo que tampoco es el caso
39 mins
  -> es confuso, sí, gracias Bertha

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr
  -> gracias Lydia

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: estoy deacuerdo con Bertha en lo de renewal date
1 hr
  -> a decir verdad yo también después de pensarlo...

agree  Сергей Лузан: "expires"/ "Expiry Date/Data"
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Expiry Date


Explanation:
Hola Cris
leyendo las otras respuestas me doy cuenta de que antiguedad se refiere a la duración de la licencia. Si te fijas la fecha es a futuro, por lo que pienso que la respuesta es EXPIRY DATE,
Acabo de traducir una licencia de Argentina en donde se menciona "Date of Issue" y "Expiry Date".
Cheers!

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: in UK, not US
2 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Yes, because "antiguedad" of service can mean "length of service" I suppose this could refer to the duraction of the licence as indicated by the expiry date.
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Por supuesto.
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Date of Issue


Explanation:
Date in which the licence was issued. If it is not an expiration date , is it?Good Luck

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
17 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Issue date of first licence


Explanation:
In this case obviously this is the first licence. If the date was 1972, for example, you wouldn´t know if this is the date of issue of the very first licence or the last. But of course I am not sure.
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Tienes razón! Puse algo como "First Issued on"...because it already showed an expiry date and the renewal date.
thanks to you and all who helped!
Cris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike: License first issued
915 days
  -> Thanks a million!

agree  tangotrans
3939 days
  -> Thanks a million :-) Better 3939 days later than never :-)