KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Dirección General de Gestión Universitaria

English translation: University Administration Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección General de Gestión Universitaria
English translation:University Administration Office
Entered by: deireland

21:16 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección General de Gestión Universitaria
organismo en Argentina que certifica la autenticidad de unas firmas en un título universitario
Eloisa
University Administration Office
Explanation:
Although I do partially agree with the suggestion 'Directorate General', the term most commonly used in UK and Ireland for this function is the Administration Office. There is a cultural difference that you may or may not decide to reflect. The UK/Irish (and undoubtedly the US)approach is a little less grandiose.
Selected response from:

deireland
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5University Administration Officedeireland
4 +1Directorate-General of University Management
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1Students or Administrative Department
Robert INGLEDEW
4State Office for University AdministrationxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Students or Administrative Department


Explanation:
No estoy seguro cómo lo llaman en los Estados Unidos.

Hay muchos hits en Yahoo para ambas opciones. Peers opinion, please.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Directorate-General of University Management


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
University Administration Office


Explanation:
Although I do partially agree with the suggestion 'Directorate General', the term most commonly used in UK and Ireland for this function is the Administration Office. There is a cultural difference that you may or may not decide to reflect. The UK/Irish (and undoubtedly the US)approach is a little less grandiose.

deireland
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Bratina
2 hrs

agree  Jose Alonso: dalton
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  jerrie
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State Office for University Administration


Explanation:
I.e. "State office" as opposed to "provincial office".

See Collins Spanish Dictionary Fourth Edition, page 262:-

* Direccion General de Turismo = State Tourist Office

* Direccion General de Seguridad = State Security Office

* Direccion Provincial = provincial office of a state department

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218