ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

'acts in personam'

English translation: acts in personam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:'acts in personam'
English translation:acts in personam
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

21:21 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: 'acts in personam'
equity follows the law, and yet another, that it 'acts in personam', upon the conscience of defendant
noelia
acts in personam
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 22:14:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Equity acts in personam\": this is the preferred basis for equitable jurisdiction. \"Equity follows the

law\": this as an important cliche which students frequently overlook by failing first to establish the

substantive law involved, whether tort or contract, before proceeding to a discussion of the

applicable remedy.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 22:17:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When it enforced the use, equity did not disregard the common law. It allowed the grant to A operate as it should, but then it required A to honour his agreement to hold the land for the benefit of B. Thus, equity acts in personam: it forces a person who has a right at law not to take advantage of that right, because to do so would be inequitable
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acts in personam
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1acción in personam
BelkisDV
4 +1ACCIÓN PERSONAL (read the justification)
Gustavo Garrido
4 +1definition (I'm not sure of what you need)
Parrot


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
definition (I'm not sure of what you need)


Explanation:
"in personam
adj. (in purr-soh-nam) from Latin for "directed toward a particular person." In a lawsuit in which the case is against a specific individual, that person must be served with a summons and complaint to give the court jurisdiction to try the case, and the judgment applies to that person and is called an "in personam judgment." In personam is distinguished from in rem, which applies to property or "all the world" instead of a specific person. This technical distinction is important to determine where to file a lawsuit and how to serve a defendant. In personam means that a judgment can be enforceable against the person wherever he/she is. On the other hand, if the lawsuit is to determine title to property (in rem) then the action must be filed where the property exists and is only enforceable there."


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7629

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Eso es.
12 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acts in personam


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 22:14:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Equity acts in personam\": this is the preferred basis for equitable jurisdiction. \"Equity follows the

law\": this as an important cliche which students frequently overlook by failing first to establish the

substantive law involved, whether tort or contract, before proceeding to a discussion of the

applicable remedy.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 22:17:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When it enforced the use, equity did not disregard the common law. It allowed the grant to A operate as it should, but then it required A to honour his agreement to hold the land for the benefit of B. Thus, equity acts in personam: it forces a person who has a right at law not to take advantage of that right, because to do so would be inequitable

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3164
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
48 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Es verdad tambi'en.
12 hrs

neutral  BelkisDV: Si lo está traduciendo al español hay que traducir "acts"
1 day16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acción in personam


Explanation:
Acción in personam or personal,la que se entabla para tener efectos contra una persona determinada. Yo pondría acción in personam ya que es una locución extranjera y como saben en el lenguaje legal abundan estas y no se traducen.

Ej. sua sponte (de su propia voluntad, de oficio, de motu propio), caveat emptor (buyer beware)

REF: Cabanellas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 00:37:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I didn\'t realize the explanation was in English. I would translate it as \"acción in personam\" since it is a foreign locution and very common in legalese to leave them as they are and not translate the Latin. It means to take action against a specific person.

Examples of foreign locutions are: sua sponte (of his own volition, voluntarily), caveat emptor (buyer beware)

REF: Cabanellas y Cuevas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 00:39:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHOULD READ: ACTS IN PERSONAM, not \"acción\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 00:40:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok I\'m all confused here, you\'re translating from English into Spanish so it IS ACCION....Jesus Christ!

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 day49 mins
  -> Gracias.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ACCIÓN PERSONAL (read the justification)


Explanation:
DICCIONARIO BILINGüE DE TÉRMINOS JURÍDICOS

PERSONAL ACTION:
acción personal. (idem ACTION IN PERSONAM). (opp. REAL ACTION)

IN PERSONAM:
setencia dictada en contra de una determinada persona

good luck

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
1 day4 hrs