KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cambien de raiz

English translation: stem changing verbs


23:05 May 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cambien de raiz
Verbos que cambien de raiz en el pesente.
English translation:stem changing verbs
Explanation:
this is how the grammar books refer to tthem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 23:23:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or verbs whose stem changes when conjugated in the presetn tense
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11stem changing verbsMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1verbs that change the root in the presentTussing


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
stem changing verbs


Explanation:
this is how the grammar books refer to tthem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 23:23:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or verbs whose stem changes when conjugated in the presetn tense

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
7 mins
  -> gracias maria

agree  Trudy Peters
16 mins
  -> thank you trudy

agree  swisstell
17 mins
  -> gracias e-rich

agree  Leonardo Parachú
5 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  xxxdimples
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Francisco Adell
18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nora Escoms
20 hrs
  -> ty :-)

agree  ritchi
21 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Angela C.
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 day10 hrs
  -> merci

agree  LoreAC
2 days21 hrs
  -> ty :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verbs that change the root in the present


Explanation:
That's it.

Tussing
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: I'd add "tense" to the end of that
2 mins
  -> Thanks!