KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ya no se cuese al primer hervor

English translation: thick skulled (see 1 and 2 below) / set in his/her ways


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ya no se cuese al primer hervor
English translation:thick skulled (see 1 and 2 below) / set in his/her ways
Entered by: Karina Pelech

23:06 May 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ya no se cuese al primer hervor
ya no se cuese al primer hervor
tina romero
thick skulled (see 1 and 2 below) / set in his/her ways
Explanation:
This is an idiomatic expression used when talking about a person, in general, when they:

1- cannot learn easily
2- cannot understand what they are told
3- it is also used when speaking about old ladies/men (this time talking about sex, when they are not easily aroused)

The reference is to cooking, of course, when you cook meat and the animal is young, you don't need to cook it for a long time... but when the animal is old... well, you have to boil it several times to make it chewable.

Hope it helps... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2thick skulled (see 1 and 2 below) / set in his/her ways
Karina Pelech
4it no longer cooks at first boil
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it no longer cooks at first boil


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thick skulled (see 1 and 2 below) / set in his/her ways


Explanation:
This is an idiomatic expression used when talking about a person, in general, when they:

1- cannot learn easily
2- cannot understand what they are told
3- it is also used when speaking about old ladies/men (this time talking about sex, when they are not easily aroused)

The reference is to cooking, of course, when you cook meat and the animal is young, you don't need to cook it for a long time... but when the animal is old... well, you have to boil it several times to make it chewable.

Hope it helps... :o)


Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: sounds right on the money
34 mins
  -> Mil gracias MJ ... :o)

disagree  Monica Colangelo: This is a typical Argentine expression and it means that somebody is not too young. You may be talking about someone who is only forty and definitely it bears no connotation of sex
1 hr
  -> disculpame trixie, pero he traducido bastantes 'novelitas rosas' en Argentina para saber de lo que hablo... gracias de todos modos ... :o)

agree  xxxdimples: this is how I understood it ;)
5 hrs
  -> gracias dimples ... :o)

agree  catflaps: no doubt about it
28 days