KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Yo lo amo. Yo lo pierdo. Pero yo no lo necesito ya.

English translation: I love him. I lose him. But I don´t need him anymore


00:37 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Yo lo amo. Yo lo pierdo. Pero yo no lo necesito ya.
Yo lo amo. Yo lo pierdo. Pero yo no lo necesito ya.
John
English translation:I love him. I lose him. But I don´t need him anymore
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 00:51:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

\"I love IT. I lose IT. But I don´t need IT anymore\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 00:59:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, in Spanish you don´t necessarily have to repeat the subject \"I\". You might as well say \"Lo amo. Lo pierdo. Pero no lo necesito.\"... Unless the repetition is signnificant in some way: rhythm, emphasis...
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12I love him. I lose him. But I don´t need him anymore
Leonardo Parachú
5 +1I love him (it). I miss him (it). But I don't need him (it) anymore.
David Davis
5 +1I love him. Yet I let him go. I need him no more.
Monica Colangelo
5 +1I love him. I am losing him, but I don't need him anymore.xxxCHENOUMI
4I love it /him. I need it/him. But I no longer need it/himSeight
4... ... Yet (I feel that) I can live without him from right now
luskie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
I love him. I lose him. But I don´t need him anymore


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 00:51:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

\"I love IT. I lose IT. But I don´t need IT anymore\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 00:59:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, in Spanish you don´t necessarily have to repeat the subject \"I\". You might as well say \"Lo amo. Lo pierdo. Pero no lo necesito.\"... Unless the repetition is signnificant in some way: rhythm, emphasis...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Paz: El contexto no está muy claro. Además no se porque está en "Tech/engineering". Ni siquiera sabemos si se refiere a una persona o es a un objeto.
3 mins
  -> cierto, ahora agrego la opción con "it", gracias Alejandra

agree  xxxjmf
12 mins
  -> gracias jmf

agree  xxxGabilu
13 mins
  -> gracias Gabilu

agree  Yvette Arcelay
13 mins
  -> gracias Yvette

agree  xxxkatica
15 mins
  -> gracias katica

agree  Gustavo Garrido: Me extraña de vos, jeje!!!
20 mins
  -> gracias gustavo, pero no entiendo el chiste

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
22 mins
  -> gracias CHENOUMI

agree  CNF: De dinero seguro que no habla ;^))))
24 mins
  -> gracias Nati

agree  elenali: Sería su auto?
31 mins
  -> gracias elena, tal vez...

agree  Andrea Bullrich
36 mins
  -> gracias Andrea

agree  Karina Pelech
57 mins
  -> gracias ACB

agree  LoreAC
2 days20 hrs
  -> gracias Lore

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I love him. I am losing him, but I don't need him anymore.


Explanation:
OTRA POSIBILIDAD:
I love him. I am losing him, but I don't need him anymore.

John,
I'm not sure if the sentence is about a person (a man) or something.
Anyway, I used the gerund form: "I am losing him..." because we can only be losing someone or "have lost" someone or something. The present tense does not really apply to the verb lose, does it?
Buena suerte.


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando Pattroni: I think this one is more accurate, instead...
18 mins
  -> Thank you Armando.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I love him. Yet I let him go. I need him no more.


Explanation:
HTH


    Lit. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: muy buena Mónica
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Leo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I love him (it). I miss him (it). But I don't need him (it) anymore.


Explanation:
Even though I have heard said it more in the form of "Lo hecho de menos",another way I have heard "I miss him" is "Lo pierdo." (It may not even be correct, but I have heard it said that way.

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Allison: This would be my instinct, obviously depends on exact context whether referring to a person or habit
4 hrs

1 day28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... ... Yet (I feel that) I can live without him from right now


Explanation:
Yet I've already ceased/quitted needing him

I will survive ;-)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I love it /him. I need it/him. But I no longer need it/him


Explanation:
Una forma más.
Buena suerte =)

Seight
PRO pts in pair: 4