KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cuellado

English translation: busted, hung (slang)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuellado
English translation:busted, hung (slang)
Entered by: April Berumen

03:02 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cuellado
Tu Amigo Cuellado
Jennifer
"Busted", "Hung"
Explanation:
I'm going to guess that it means "hung", like the friend is in trouble, or busted...hard to say without more text but that would be my guess, "Your busted friend"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 03:33:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The other thing I am thinking....could be \"cuelluda\", it is slang that means someone who takes advantage of other people. I tell you \"eres muy cuelluda\" it is like \"eres muy conchuda\"...de todas maneras necesito más texto :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 15:06:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes...please not i\'m not suggesting \"hung\" to refer to his anatomy, simply that he got caught, \"hung\"....slang!
Selected response from:

April Berumen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cuellado
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +1"Busted", "Hung"
April Berumen
4Cuellado
Leonardo Parachú
3Long necked?
Angela C.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cuellado


Explanation:
Could it be a surname?

HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Long necked?


Explanation:
could it be a way to say he had a long neck?

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Busted", "Hung"


Explanation:
I'm going to guess that it means "hung", like the friend is in trouble, or busted...hard to say without more text but that would be my guess, "Your busted friend"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 03:33:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The other thing I am thinking....could be \"cuelluda\", it is slang that means someone who takes advantage of other people. I tell you \"eres muy cuelluda\" it is like \"eres muy conchuda\"...de todas maneras necesito más texto :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 15:06:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes...please not i\'m not suggesting \"hung\" to refer to his anatomy, simply that he got caught, \"hung\"....slang!

April Berumen
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: I thought hung had to do with the male sexual organ, but I am not sure.
9 hrs
  -> sometimes it does...all depends on the context

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cuellado


Explanation:
Cuellado is definetely an "alias" in this sense it probably has nothing to do with his anatomy. It depends if this alias is used by the writer frequently as a nickname or just in this particular ocasion ( because he could be feeling some kind of pressure).
I hope this helps.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
5 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
7 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days9 hrs